Jumbled Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

3 months ago 1.2K Views
jumbled questions with answers

In jumbled Questions, students have to understand information carefully to solve these type of questions. So, here you can understand a jumbled topic easily by jumbled questions with answers.

Jumbled Problems with Solutions

Direction. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Q.1.There are five friends A, B, C, D and E. Two of them are businessmen while the other three belong to different occupations viz. medical, engineer and legal. One businessman and the lawyer stay in the same locality S, while the other three stay in three different localities P, Q and R. Two of these five persons are Hindus while the remaining three come from three different communities viz. Muslim, Christian and Sikh. The lawyer is the oldest in age while one of the businessmen who runs a factory is the youngest. The other businessman is a cloth merchant and age wise lies between the doctor and the lawyer. D is a cloth merchant and stays in locality S while E is a Muslim and stays in locality R. The doctor is a Christian and stays in locality P, B is a Sikh while A is a Hindu and runs a factory.

Who stays in locality?

(A) B

(B) A

(C) E

(D) C


Ans .  B


I.)A is a Hindu, B is a Sikh, E is a Muslim. Now, the doctor is a Christian and D is a cloth merchant. So, C is a Christian and D is a Hindu.

II.)   D stays in locality S. E stays in locality R. Now, one businessman i.e. D and the lawyer stay in S. C is a doctor, stays in locality P. Clearly, A stays in locality Q.

III.)  Clearly, A is a factory owner, B is a lawyer, C is a doctor, D is a cloth merchant and E is an engineer.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Factory Owner

Lawyer

Doctor

Cloth merchant

Engineer 

Religion

Hindu

Sikh

Christian

Hindu

Muslim

Locality

Q

S

P

S

R

IV.)  B, the lawyer, is oldest. A, the factory owner, is the youngest. D, the cloth merchant lies between doctor and lawyer i.e. B and C in age.

So, age wise sequences  : B > D > C > E > A. Hence, A stays in locality Q.


Q.2. (i). There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

(ii). One of them is a horticulturist, one is a physicist, one is a journalist, one is an industrialist and one is an advocated.

(iii). Three of them – A, C and advocate prefer tea to coffee and two of them – B and the journalist prefer coffee to tea.

(iv). The industrialist and D and A are friend to one another but two of these prefer coffee to tea.

(v). The horticulturist is C`s brother. Which of the statements above is superfluous?

(A) (iv)

(B) (iii)

(C) (v)

(D) (ii)

(E) Nil


Ans .   E


A prefers tea. So, from (iv), the industrialist and D prefer coffee. But, from (iii), B and the journalist prefer coffee. So, B is the industrialist and D is the journalist.

Now, A, C and advocate remain. Clearly, E is the advocate.

The horticulturist is C's brother. It can be only A. C is a physicist.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Horticulturist 

Industrialist 

Physicist

Journalist

Advocate

Profession 

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Since all the statements are required to analyse the given data, none of them is superfluous.


Q.3. There are five friends A, B, C, D and E. Two of them are businessmen while the other three belong to different occupations viz. medical, engineer and legal. One businessman and the lawyer stay in the same locality S, while the other three stay in three different localities P, Q and R. Two of these five persons are Hindus while the remaining three come from three different communities viz. Muslim, Christian and Sikh. The lawyer is the oldest in age while one of the businessmen who runs a factory is the youngest. The other businessman is a cloth merchant and age wise lies between the doctor and the lawyer. D is a cloth merchant and stays in locality S while E is a Muslim and stays in locality R. The doctor is a Christian and stays in locality P, B is a Sikh while A is a Hindu and runs a factory.

What is E's occupation?

(A) Engineer

(B) Business

(C) Doctor

(D) Lawyer


Ans .  A


I.) A is a Hindu, B is a Sikh, E is a Muslim. Now, the doctor is a Christian and D is a cloth merchant. So, C is a Christian and D is a Hindu.

II.)   D stays in locality S. E stays in locality R. Now, one businessman i.e. D and the lawyer stay in S. C is a doctor, stays in locality P. Clearly, A stays in locality Q.

III.)  Clearly, A is a factory owner, B is a lawyer, C is a doctor, D is a cloth merchant and E is an engineer.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Factory Owner

Lawyer

Doctor

Cloth merchant

Engineer 

Religion

Hindu

Sikh

Christian

Hindu

Muslim

Locality

Q

S

P

S

R

IV.)  B, the lawyer, is oldest. A, the factory owner, is the youngest. D, the cloth merchant lies between doctor and lawyer i.e. B and C in age.

So, age wise sequences: B > D > C > E > A. Hence, E is an engineer.


Q.4.(i). There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

(ii). One of them is a horticulturist, one is a physicist, one is a journalist, one is an industrialist and one is an advocated.

(iii). Three of them – A, C and advocate prefer tea to coffee and two of them – B and the journalist prefer coffee to tea.

(iv). The industrialist and D and A are friend to one another but two of these prefer coffee to tea.

(v). The horticulturist is C`s brother. Who is a physicist?

(A) E

(B) A

(C) C

(D) D

(E) B


Ans .   C


A prefers tea. So, from (iv), the industrialist and D prefer coffee. But, from (iii), B and the journalist prefer coffee. So, B is the industrialist and D is the journalist.

Now, A, C and advocate remain. Clearly, E is the advocate.

The horticulturist is C's brother. It can be only A. C is a physicist.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Horticulturist 

Industrialist 

Physicist

Journalist

Advocate

Profession 

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Hence, C is the physicist.


Q.5. There are five friends A, B, C, D and E. Two of them are businessmen while the other three belong to different occupations viz. medical, engineer and legal. One businessman and the lawyer stay in the same locality S, while the other three stay in three different localities P, Q and R. Two of these five persons are Hindus while the remaining three come from three different communities viz. Muslim, Christian and Sikh. The lawyer is the oldest in age while one of the businessmen who runs a factory is the youngest. The other businessman is a cloth merchant and age wise lies between the doctor and the lawyer. D is a cloth merchant and stays in locality S while E is a Muslim and stays in locality R. The doctor is a Christian and stays in locality P, B is a Sikh while A is a Hindu and runs a factory.

Age wise who among the following lies between A and C ?

(A) Doctor

(B) Lawyer

(C) Engineer

(D) Cloth merchant


Ans .  C


I.) A is a Hindu, B is a Sikh, E is a Muslim. Now, the doctor is a Christian and D is a cloth merchant. So, C is a Christian and D is a Hindu.

II.)   D stays in locality S. E stays in locality R. Now, one businessman i.e. D and the lawyer stay in S. C is a doctor, stays in locality P. Clearly, A stays in locality Q.

III.)  Clearly, A is a factory owner, B is a lawyer, C is a doctor, D is a cloth merchant and E is an engineer.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Factory Owner

Lawyer

Doctor

Cloth merchant

Engineer 

Religion

Hindu

Sikh

Christian

Hindu

Muslim

Locality

Q

S

P

S

R

IV.)  B, the lawyer, is oldest. A, the factory owner, is the youngest. D, the cloth merchant lies between doctor and lawyer i.e. B and C in age.

So, age wise sequences : B > D > C > E > A.

Hence, E lies between A and C. E is an engineer.


Q.6.(i). There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

(ii). One of them is a horticulturist, one is a physicist, one is a journalist, one is an industrialist and one is an advocated.

(iii). Three of them – A, C and advocate prefer tea to coffee and two of them – B and the journalist prefer coffee to tea.

(iv). The industrialist and D and A are friend to one another but two of these prefer coffee to tea.

(v). The horticulturist is C`s brother. Which of the following groups includes a persons who likes tea but is not an advocate?

(A) DE

(B) ACE

(C) BD

(D) BCE

(E) None of these


Ans .   E


A prefers tea. So, from (iv), the industrialist and D prefer coffee. But, from (iii), B and the journalist prefer coffee. So, B is the industrialist and D is the journalist.

Now, A, C and advocate remain. Clearly, E is the advocate.

The horticulturist is C's brother. It can be only A. C is a physicist.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Horticulturist 

Industrialist 

Physicist

Journalist

Advocate

Profession 

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Clearly, A and C are the persons who like tea but are not advocates.


Q.7. There are five friends A, B, C, D and E. Two of them are businessmen while the other three belong to different occupations viz. medical, engineer and legal. One businessman and the lawyer stay in the same locality S, while the other three stay in three different localities P, Q and R. Two of these five persons are Hindus while the remaining three come from three different communities viz. Muslim, Christian and Sikh. The lawyer is the oldest in age while one of the businessmen who runs a factory is the youngest. The other businessman is a cloth merchant and age wise lies between the doctor and the lawyer. D is a cloth merchant and stays in locality S while E is a Muslim and stays in locality R. The doctor is a Christian and stays in locality P, B is a Sikh while A is a Hindu and runs a factory.

What is B's occupation?

(A) Engineer

(B) Business

(C) Doctor

(D) Lawyer


Ans .  D


I.)A is a Hindu, B is a Sikh, E is a Muslim. Now, the doctor is a Christian and D is a cloth merchant. So, C is a Christian and D is a Hindu.

II.)   D stays in locality S. E stays in locality R. Now, one businessman i.e. D and the lawyer stay in S. C is a doctor, stays in locality P. Clearly, A stays in locality Q.

III.)  Clearly, A is a factory owner, B is a lawyer, C is a doctor, D is a cloth merchant and E is an engineer.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Factory Owner

Lawyer

Doctor

Cloth merchant

Engineer 

Religion

Hindu

Sikh

Christian

Hindu

Muslim

Locality

Q

S

P

S

R

IV.)  B, the lawyer, is oldest. A, the factory owner, is the youngest. D, the cloth merchant lies between doctor and lawyer i.e. B and C in age.

So, age wise sequences: B > D > C > E > A. Hence, B is a lawyer.


Q.8. (i). There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

(ii). One of them is a horticulturist, one is a physicist, one is a journalist, one is an industrialist and one is an advocated.

(iii). Three of them – A, C and advocate prefer tea to coffee and two of them – B and the journalist prefer coffee to tea.

(iv). The industrialist and D and A are friend to one another but two of these prefer coffee to tea.

(v). The horticulturist is C`s brother. Who is an industrialist?

(A) C

(B) E

(C) D

(D) B

(E) A


Ans .   D


A prefers tea. So, from (iv), the industrialist and D prefer coffee. But, from (iii), B and the journalist prefer coffee. So, B is the industrialist and D is the journalist.

Now, A, C and advocate remain. Clearly, E is the advocate.

The horticulturist is C's brother. It can be only A. C is a physicist.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Horticulturist 

Industrialist 

Physicist

Journalist

Advocate

Profession 

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Hence, B is an industrialist.

Q.9. There are five friends A, B, C, D and E. Two of them are businessmen while the other three belong to different occupations viz. medical, engineer and legal. One businessman and the lawyer stay in the same locality S, while the other three stay in three different localities P, Q and R. Two of these five persons are Hindus while the remaining three come from three different communities viz. Muslim, Christian and Sikh. The lawyer is the oldest in age while one of the businessmen who runs a factory is the youngest. The other businessman is a cloth merchant and age wise lies between the doctor and the lawyer. D is a cloth merchant and stays in locality S while E is a Muslim and stays in locality R. The doctor is a Christian and stays in locality P, B is a Sikh while A is a Hindu and runs a factory.

What is C's occupation?

(A) Lawyer

(B) Doctor

(C) Business

(D) Engineer


Ans .  B


I.)    A is a Hindu, B is a Sikh, E is a Muslim. Now, the doctor is a Christian and D is a cloth merchant. So, C is a Christian and D is a Hindu.

II.)   D stays in locality S. E stays in locality R. Now, one businessman i.e. D and the lawyer stay in S. C is a doctor, stays in locality P. Clearly, A stays in locality Q.

III.)  Clearly, A is a factory owner, B is a lawyer, C is a doctor, D is a cloth merchant and E is an engineer.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Factory Owner

Lawyer

Doctor

Cloth merchant

Engineer 

Religion

Hindu

Sikh

Christian

Hindu

Muslim

Locality

Q

S

P

S

R

IV.)  B, the lawyer, is oldest. A, the factory owner, is the youngest. D, the cloth merchant lies between doctor and lawyer i.e. B and C in age.

So, age wise sequences: B > D > C > E > A.Hence, C is a doctor.


Q.10. (i) There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

(ii) One of them is a horticulturist, one is a physicist, one is a journalist, one is an industrialist and one is an advocated.

(iii) Three of them – A, C and advocate prefer tea to coffee and two of them – B and the journalist prefer coffee to tea.

(iv) The industrialist and D and A are friends to one another but two of these prefer coffee to tea.

(v) The horticulturist is C`s brother. Who is a horticulturist?

(A) B

(B) A

(C) D

(D) C  

(E) E


Ans .   B


A prefers tea. So, from (iv), the industrialist and D prefer coffee. But, from (iii), B and the journalist prefer coffee. So, B is the industrialist and D is the journalist.

Now, A, C and advocate remain. Clearly, E is the advocate.

The horticulturist is C's brother. It can be only A. C is a physicist.

A

B

C

D

E

Profession

Horticulturist 

Industrialist 

Physicist

Journalist

Advocate

Profession 

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Coffee

Tea

Hence, A is a horticulturist.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Jumbled Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully