Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 878 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers

Explore your knowledge of the Indian Economy by solving the questions and answers provided below in the article. In almost all types of competitive exams; questions based on the Indian Economy are asked. Under the Latest Economics GK Questions section, many questions are asked related to the study or principles of the way money, business and industry, Budget, Five years plan in competitive exams. 

Economics GK Questions

Here I am sharing the Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers under Indian Economics Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this article, you can study the important and Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers 

  Q :  

National Insurance Awareness Day was observed on which day?

(A) 26 June

(B) 27 June

(C) 28 June

(D) 29 June


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

GNP differs from NNP due to 

(A) Interest on public debt

(B) depreciation

(C) net indirect taxes

(D) direct taxes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is called the ‘father of white revolution’ in India? 

(A) Hargovind Khurana

(B) V. Kurien

(C) M.S. Swaminathan

(D) P.K. Sethi


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What was the main focus of India’s first five year plan?

(A) Research related development and Space related development

(B) Development of Information Technology

(C) Rapid growth of heavy industries

(D) Development of primary sector with focus on agriculture


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Central bank of our country is 

(A) State Bank of India

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) Central Bank of India

(D) Bank of Baroda


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following company has partnered with Indian Railways to ship items on more than 110 intercity routes?

(A) Google India

(B) Infosys

(C) Amazon India

(D) TCS

(E) Wipro


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Amazon Ties up with which of the following company to Launch Deep Learning Platform?

(A) Facebook

(B) Microsoft

(C) IBM

(D) Wipro

(E) Google


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following place India‘s first lithium-ion battery facility?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Gujarat

(D) Telangana

(E) Tamil Nadu


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which e-commerce company has introduced ‘ anti-theft‘ packaging for the first time in India?

(A) Flipkart

(B) Amazon

(C) ebay

(D) Snapdeal

(E) Alibaba


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

India successfully test-fires 1st all weather tracked-chassis QR-SAM, here what is QR stands for?

(A) Quick Range

(B) Quick Reaction

(C) Quick Response

(D) Quick Reach

(E) Quick Run


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest Economics GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today