Latest Indian History GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 769 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Latest Indian History GK Questions

In the Indian History section, aspirants can cover many topics related to Indian History such as Ancient History, Medieval History, Modern History, tradition, culture, art, battle, emperor, etc of past. Also, Indian History General Knowledge questions are covered in the maximum amount in various exams like UPSC, SSC, PSC, SBI, and RRB. So, the candidates who want to crack the government exam must pay special attention to the questions on General Knowledge of Indian History.

Indian History GK Questions 

Here, I am sharing the Latest Indian History GK Questions and Answers for those aspirants who are preparing for competitive exams like SSC, RRB, RPSC, UPSC etc. Asprints can cover their Indian History section to read this article. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Latest Indian History GK Questions 

  Q :  

Where did Bindusara send Ashoka to crush the rebels?

(A) Swarnagiri

(B) Taxila

(C) Ujjain

(D) Vaishali


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The famous ruler of ancient India who adopted Jainism in the last days of his life-

(A) Chandragupta Maurya

(B) Ashok

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Bindusara


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the name of the founded of Maurya Empire?

(A) Bindusara

(B) Chandragupta Maurya

(C) Ashoka

(D) Bimbisara


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

whose name was also 'Dewan Piyadashi' Who among the following is the person?

(A) Ashok

(B) Chandragupta

(C) Gautam Buddha

(D) Mahavir


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Write the name in which following is the oldest dynasty.

(A) Maurya

(B) Gupt

(C) Kushan

(D) Kanva


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Whose Prime Minister was Kautilya / Chanakya?

(A) Chandragupta II

(B) Chandragupta Maurya

(C) Ashoka

(D) Ajatashatru


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following religions was adopted by Ashoka the Great after the conquest of Kalinga?

(A) Judaism

(B) Buddhist

(C) Hindu

(D) Jain


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Whose mainly helped in the expansion of Chandragupta's rule?

(A) Shuddhodhan

(B) Umagupta

(C) Chanakya

(D) Shudraka


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Write the name of the following Maurya kings who conquered the Deccan.

(A) Ashok

(B) Chandragupta

(C) Bindusara

(D) Kunal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which art and sculpture does Sanchi represent?

(A) Jain

(B) Buddhist

(C) Muslim

(D) Christian


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest Indian History GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today