Top 100 Indian History GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 15.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Indian History GK Questions

India is considered to be the master of the world since ancient times, so the history of India is the oldest and the largest, the history of India includes the development of the Indus Valley Civilization, the formation of the Vedic civilization, the rise of Jainism and Buddhism, the development of various. With the arrival of Europeans, the British Empire was established in India, due to which the independence movement started in India, and the Republic of India was again formed in India.

Indian History GK Questions

In this article, we are giving the Top 100 Indian History GK Questions and Answers on the History of India, which is very useful for competitive examinations like UPSC, SSC, State Services, and Railways, etc. you can cover your History GK section to read this article.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian History GK Questions 

  Q :  

Which of the following contains Alberuni's account of India?

(A) Chachnama

(B) Futuh-us-Salatin

(C) Tarikh-i-Yamini

(D) Kitab-ul-Hind


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The “Kitab Tarikh Al-Hind” (History of India) of Al Biruni contains description of India when he came to India along with Mahmud of Ghazni in 1017 A.D.


Q :  

Which of the following is NOT correct regarding King Harshavardhana?

(A) Harshavardhana ruled nearly about 1400 years ago

(B) Xuan Zang spent a lot of time at Harsha’s court

(C) Harshavardhana's court poet was Harishena

(D) Harshacharita is a biography written on Harshavardhana


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Banabhatta was the court poet of king Harshavardhana. Banabhatta wrote Harshvardhan's biography Harshacharita in Sanskrit. Harshavardhana was born in 590 AD. He belonged to the Vardhana dynasty. He ruled North India from 606 AD to 647 AD. Kannauj city, present-day Uttar Pradesh was his capital. The Chinese Traveller Xuanzang visited the king and wrote about his reign. Emperor Samudragupta's court poet was Harisena.


Q :  

Which Muslim leader joined the Home Rule League founded by Annie Besant?

(A) Mohammad Iqbal

(B) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

(C) Syed Ahmed Khan

(D) Abul Kalam Azad


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

From 1916 to 1918, the movement gained momentum throughout the country. Prominent leaders such as Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Annie Besant, G.S. Khaparde, Sir S. Subramania Iyer, Joseph Baptista, and Muhammad Ali Jinnah came together. They recognised the need for a year-round national alliance.


Q :  

In which city is the iron pillar located in Quwwat-ul-Masjid?

(A) Mysore

(B) Delhi

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Iron pillar is situated in Quwwat-ul Mosque at Mehrauli in Delhi, India. -It weighs more than 6 tons and is made of 98% wrought iron.


Q :  

Which of the following was the capital of the Sultanate during the reign of Iltutmish?

(A) Agra

(B) Lahore

(C) Badaun

(D) Delhi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
After Aibak's death, Iltutmish dethroned his unpopular successor Aram Shah in 1211, and set up his capital at Delhi.



Q :  

Who was the founder of Bahmani kingdom?

(A) Hasan Gangu

(B) Firoz Shah

(C) Mahmud Gawan

(D) Asaf Khan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Bahmani kingdom was a Muslim state of the Deccan in southern India and was one of the great medieval Indian kingdoms. It was founded by Alauddin Hasan Bahaman Shah in 1347. It was the first Independent Islamic Kingdom in South India.


Q :  

During whose reign did the Mongols under Genghis Khan invade India?

(A) Balban

(B) Firoz Tughlaq

(C) Iltutmish

(D) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Iltutmish. The Mongol Empire during 1221-1327 came up with many invasions in the Indian subcontinent with many of the later raids were made by the unruly Qaraunas of Mongol origin. it was during the reign of Iltutmish that the Mongols under Genghis Khan invaded India.



Q :  

Which Sultan of the Delhi Sultanate shifted his capital from Delhi to Agra?

(A) Sikandar Lodi

(B) Qutbuddin Aibak

(C) Alauddin Khilji

(D) Muhammad bin Tughlaq


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sultan Sikandar Lodi who moved his capital from Delhi to Agra in the year 1506.


Q :  

Which of the following Sufi order was the most orthodox?

(A) Chishti

(B) Qadiri

(C) Sarvari Qadiri

(D) Naqshbandi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

This Naqshbandi sufi order was founded by Khwaja Pir Mohammad. The principles of this Sufi order are orthodox Sect, Mujaddid opposed Shia, philosophy of Wahadat-ul-Shahdud wrote ‘Red-i-Khafid’ arrested by Jhangir.


Q :  

Which one of the following is the best example of Vijayanagara art?

(A) Ajanta

(B) Hampi

(C) Puri

(D) Sanchi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Virupaksha Temple, Vittala Temple, and Lotus Mahal are some of the notable examples of Vijayanagar Art found in Hampi. Option 1, Ajanta, is incorrect as it belongs to the time period of the ancient Mauryan and Gupta Empires, predating the Vijayanagara Empire.


Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Indian History GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully