Latest SSC CHSL Questions and Answers

7 months ago 1.4K Views
latest ssc chsl questions and answers

SSC CHSL (Combined Higher Secondary Level) is that exam that can be given by all the 12th pass youth who want a government job under the center. In order to pass the SSC CHSL exam, the candidate has to pass the examinations given by SSC for which they are required to have complete knowledge of questions related to General Intelligence, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness, English Language topics.

Here we are providing the latest SSC CHSL questions and answers in this blog for all of you, which will help you in your preparation for the CHSL Competition Paper. However, this competition becomes very difficult to crack due to more competition and limited seats. Therefore, continue the study and practice of the questions provided in this article.

Mathematics and Reasoning Questions and Answers

  Q :  

A man left 9 minutes early than the scheduled time and in order to reach the destination 378 km away in time, it has to slow its speed by 6 km/h from the usual. What is the usual speed (in km/hr.) of the man?

(A) 56

(B) 63

(C) 94.5

(D) 126


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Three bottles of equal capacity are containing a mixture of milk and water in ratio 1: 3, 3: 5 and 11: 5 respectively. These three bottles are emptied into a large bottle. What is the ratio of milk and water respectively in this large bottle?

(A) 21: 16

(B) 9: 7

(C) 7: 9

(D) 27: 37


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Two trains are moving in the same direction at speed of 54 km/h and 92 km/h, their lengths are 400 m and 360 m respectively. What is the time taken (in seconds) by faster train to cross the slower train?

(A) 30

(B) 36

(C) 40.5

(D) 45


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If x – y + z = 15, xyz = -216 and xz – xy – yz = 18, then the value of $$ {x^3}-{y^3}+{z^3}=$$

(A) 2613

(B) 2813

(C) 3013

(D) 3213


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The difference between the interior and the exterior angles of a regular polygon is 150o. Find the number of sides in the polygon.

(A) 15

(B) 18

(C) 21

(D) 24


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following signs of equation are to be interchanged which will make the given equation correct?

5 + 6 ÷ 3 – 12 × 2 = 17

(A) ÷ and ×

(B) + and ×

(C) + and ÷

(D) + and –


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In each question given below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbers I and II. An Assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: 

If you want your advertisement to reach more people, give it in newspaper Y.

 Assumptions: 

(I) XYZ purchases the newspaper Y.

(II) XYZ wants to purchase some products. 

(A) Only I is valid.

(B) Only II is valid.

(C) Both assumptions are valid.

(D) Both assumptions are invalid.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a row facing the same direction. B is second to the right of C. B is extreme end of the row. Two persons between A and D. D is immediate left of C. Who is 4th from the right end?

(A) B

(B) A

(C) D

(D) F


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

DIRECTIONS: Arrange the following in the meaningful/logical order:
1. Exhaust
2. Night
3. Day
4. Sleep
5. Work

(A) 1, 3, 5, 2,4

(B) 3, 5, 1,4,2

(C) 3,5,1,2,4

(D) 3,5,2,1,4


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If P means -, Q means +, R means x and  S means ÷ then what is the value of  8 R6S3Q5P9 

(A) 12

(B) 10

(C) 20

(D) 8


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest SSC CHSL Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully