MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking (Part B)

4 months ago 953 Views
NEW Post

Very important questions of Data Communications and Networking for IT Officer and Competitive Exams.


Selective Questions of Data Communication

Q.31 Layer one of the OSI model is…….

(A) physical layer

(B) link layer

(C) transport layer

(D) network layer


Ans .  A

Data Communication and Networking: hmcq-questions-for-data-communication-and-networking

Q.32 Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to ……

(A) physically connecting a DTE and DCE

(B) connecting a virtual memory

(C) placing a telephone call prior to a conversation

(D) none of these


Ans .  C

Q.33 What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?

(A) measurement of bit error rate.

(B) Determine the type of switching used in a data link.

(C) Determine the type of transmission used in a data link.

(D) Detect problems in protocols.


Ans .  D

Q.34 Protocol converters are ……

(A) same as multiplexers

(B) same as TDMs

(C) usually not operated in pairs

(D) usually operated in pairs


Ans .  C

Q.35 Satellite transponders contain ….

(A) a receiver and transmitter designed to relay microwave transmission from one point on earth to another

(B) a device that echoes the radiation without change from one point on earth to another

(C) devices that transform the message sent from one location on earth to a different code for transmission to another location

(D) all of these


Ans .  A

Q.36 Satellite transponders.

(A) use a higher frequency for reception of radiation from earth stations and lower frequency for transmission to earth stations.

(B) use lower frequency reception of radiation from earth stations and higher frequency for transmission to earth stations.

(C) use a single frequency for reception and transmission from one point on earth to another

(D) are devices that echo the radiation without change from one point on earth to another


Ans .  A

Q. 37 Satellite in geosynchronous orbit…

 (A) remains in a fixed position relative to points on earth

(B) can cover about 80

(C) moves faster than the earth’s rotation so that it can cover a larger portion of the earth

(D) remains in a fixed position so as the earth rotates it can fully cover the earth.


Ans .  D

Q.38 A spin stabilized satellite.

(A) solar cells mounted on a cylinder body that continuously rotate so that about 40a time.

(B) gyroscopic action of a spinning satellite to maintain its orientation towards the earth and the sun

(C) solar panels whose cells are continually oriented towards the sun

(D) both (A) and (B)


Ans .  D

Q.39 What frequency range is most affected by fog and precipitation?

(A) 4GHz to 6GHz

(B) 6GHz to 10GHz

(C) above 10GHz

(D) 2GHz to 4GHz


Ans .  C

Q.40 In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by ….

(A) a data link layer

(B) network layer

(C) transport layer

(D) session layer


Ans .  B

Showing page 1 of 2

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking (Part B)

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully