MCQ Questions on General Knowledge for Competitive Exams

Last month 2.1K Views
General Knowledge

MCQ General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams for better results. Take GK General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to general knowledge and increase your knowledge instantly. The MCQ Questions on General Knowledge will give you a fair idea about in which section you need to focus more on the upcoming examinations. The provided MCQ General Knowledge had already been asked in different competitive exams. 

In this section, I am providing MCQ Questions on General Knolwdge, by visit here, you can read General Science Questions for your better performance in competitive exams. 

MCQ Questions on General Knowledge

Q.1 Which of the following deals with economic offences?

(A) MISA
 (B) NSA
 (C) TADA
 (D) COFEPOSA


Ans . D

Q.2 In India, inflation is measured by

(A) wholesale price index number 

(B) consumer price index for urban non-manual workers 

(C) consumer price index for agricultural workers 

(D) national income deflation


Ans . D

Q.3 Which of the following programs meets the credit needs of poor women?

(A) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna 

(B) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh 

(C) Indira Mahila Yojna 

(D) Mahila Samakhya Programme


Ans . B

Q.4 National income is the

(A) Net National Product at Market price 

(B) Net National product at factor coast 

(C) net domestic product at market price 

(D) net domestic product at factor cost


Ans . C

Q.5 Which of the following programs aims at the promotion of savings among rural women?

(A) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh 

(B) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna 

(C) Indira Mahila Yojna 

(D) Javhar Rozgar Yojna


Ans . B

Q.6 Which is the largest commercial bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India 

(B) State Bank of India 

(C) ICICI Bank 

(D) Bank of India


Ans . B

Q.7 Bank of Hindustan is the oldest bank in India. When did it start functioning?

(A) 1990 

(B) 1770 

(C) 1885 

(D) 1892


Ans . B

Q.8 The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in 1921 to form

(A) Reserve Bank of India 

(B) Imperial Bank of India 

(C) Bank of India 

(D) Union Bank of India


Ans . B

Q.9 When was the Reserve Bank of India established?

(A) 1935 

(B) 1920 

(C) 1928 

(D) 1947


Ans . A

Q.10 When was the Imperial Bank of India nationalized to form the State Bank of India?

(A) 1947 

(B) 1949 

(C) 1951 

(D) 1955


Ans . D

If you have any problem or doubt regarding MCQ Questions on General Knowledge, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Knowledge Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : MCQ Questions on General Knowledge for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully