Medieval Indian History Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

Last month 199.2K Views
4L4eMedieval-History.webp

Today I am providing Medieval Indian History questions and answers for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Medieval Indian History Questions and answers for Competitive Exams. This post of Medieval Indian Questions for Competitive Exams is very important also related to Indian Geography 

Here’s a blog of Medieval Indian History Questions for Competitive Exams.  As you know Medieval Indian History questions and answers are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Sports GK.   

So, Do Practice Medieval Indian History Questions for Competitive Exams.

Medieval Indian History Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.1 Which empire lasted the longest among the following?  
 

a) The Palas
b) The Pratiharas
c) The Rashtrakutas
d) The Senas


Ans .  C

Q.2 Who founded the Pala empire?

a) Devapala
b) Dharmapala
c) Dhruva
d) Gopala


Ans .  D

Q.3 Who founded the Vikramashila University?

a) Devapala
b) Dharmapala
c) Dhruva
d) Gopala


Ans .  B

Q.4 Who was the founder of the Sena dynasty?

a) Ballal Sena
b) Hemanta Sen
c) Lakshman Sen
d) Vijay Sen


Ans .  B

Q.5 Who laid the foundations of the Pratihara empire?

a) Bhoja
b) Mahendrapala
c) Mahipala
d) Krishna III


Ans .  A

Q.6 When did Bhoja die?

a) 770 AD
b) 810 AD
c) 836 AD
d) 885 AD


Ans .  D

Q.7 Who defeated the Pratihara empire?

a) Aditya I
b) Krishna III
c) Parantaka I
d) Govinda III


Ans .  B

Q.8 Who founded the Rashtrakuta dynasty?

a) Dantidurga
b) Dhruva
c) Govinda III
d) Indira III


Ans .  A

Q.9 Who was the last Rashtrakuta king?

a) Govinda III
b) Indira III
c) Krishna II
d) Krishna III


Ans .  D

Q.10 Who founded the Chola empire?

a) Rajadhiraj
b) Rajaraja
c) Rajendra I
d) Vijayalaya


Ans .  D

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Medieval Indian History Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully