Mixture and Alligation Questions for Bank Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 586 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Mixture and Alligation Questions for Bank Exams

Mixture and Alligation Questions are common in Bank Exams and test a candidate’s ability to handle complex arithmetic problems involving different components or mixtures. These Mixture and Alligation Questions are essential for banking aspirants as they demonstrate strong analytical skills and logical reasoning abilities. This Mixture and Alligation Questions blog post will provide you with a concise yet comprehensive understanding of Mixture and Alligation problems, helping you tackle them with confidence in your bank exams.

Mixture and Alligation Questions

In this article Mixture and Alligation Questions for Bank Exams, we are providing the most important questions under aptitude section for competitive exams. Mixture problems involve combining two or more substances with different properties or concentrations to create a new mixture. Alligation, on the other hand, is a technique used to find the average value of a mixture when two or more components at different prices or concentrations are mixed together. Both types of questions are commonly used to assess a candidate’s aptitude in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Mixture and Alligation Questions for Bank Exams

Q :  

The price of a variety of a commodity is ₹7/kg and that of another is ₹12/kg. Find the ratio in which two varieties should be mixed so that the price of the mixture is ₹10/kg.

(A) 3 : 4

(B) 2 : 3

(C) 4 : 5

(D) 2 : 5


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Alloy A contains metals x and y only in the ratio 5: 2 and alloy B contains these metals in the ratio 3: 4. Alloy C is prepared by mixing A and B in the ratio 4: 5. The percentage of x in alloy C is:

(A) 45

(B) $$55{5\over 9}$$

(C) $$44{4\over 9}$$

(D) 56


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A drink of chocolate and milk contains 8% pure chocolate by volume. If 10 litres of pure milk are added to 50 litres of this drink, the percentage of chocolate in the new drink is:

(A) $$6{2\over 3}$$

(B) $$5{2\over 3}$$

(C) $$5{1\over 3}$$

(D) $$6{1\over 3}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A mixture contains wine and water in a ratio of 5: 1. On adding 5 litres of water, the ratio of wine to water becomes 5: 2. The quantity of wine in the mixture is?

(A) 20 ℓ

(B) 22 ℓ

(C) 24 ℓ

(D) 26 ℓ

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

A shopkeeper purchased two types of wheat costing Rs. 220 per kg and Rs. 300 per kg. In what ratio should he mix the wheat so that he could sell the mixture at the rate of Rs. 360 per kg in order to earn the profit of 25%?

(A) 4 : 15

(B) 2 : 17

(C) 4 : 17

(D) 3 : 16

(E) 3 : 17


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

A vessel contains some mixture of Water and Alcohol in the ratio 2 ∶ 1. 12 liters of mixture is removed and replaced with water and the final ratio becomes 4: 1. What is the amount of Alcohol in the initial Mixture?

(A) 12 litres

(B) 15 litres

(C) 20 litres

(D) 10 litres

(E) 12.5 litres


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 7 : 8. If 10 litres water and 5 litres milk is added in the mixture then the ratio of water and milk becomes 3 : 2. Find the initial quantity in the mixture?

(A) 30 litres

(B) 45 litres

(C) 60 litres

(D) 15 litres

(E) 32 litres


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If a 50 liters mixture of milk and water is in the ratio of 3 : 2. After removal of 10 liters mixture, 12 liters milk and 12 liters water is added into the mixture. Find the final ratio of water and milk in the mixture.

(A) 9 : 7

(B) 7 : 9

(C) 3 : 2

(D) 2 : 3

(E) 1 : 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Two equal glasses are filled with alcohol and water respectively. First glass is filled with (2/5) of alcohol and second glass is filled with (1/4) of alcohol. Then, the glasses are filled up with water and the resultant mixture is put into a big Jug. Find the ratio of alcohol and water in the jug.

(A) 13 : 27

(B) 23 : 25

(C) 17 : 19

(D) 14 : 25

(E) 18 : 17


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Milkman has a container filled with a mixture of milk and water which are in the ratio of 7 : 3. How many parts of the mixture needs to be removed and replaced from the water to obtain milk and water in ratio of 1 : 1?

(A) 2/3

(B) 2/7

(C) 2/5

(D) 1/7

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Mixture and Alligation Questions for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully