Most Important GK Questions 2020

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 15.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Most Important GK Questions 2019

Here, I am providing a 2019 Most Important GK Question and Answer for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions answers around the world with the latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered.
 
I have prepared Important General Knowledge Questions and Answers blog to increase your GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

You can also read: Top 100 GK Questions

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test 2019 and Monthly Current Affair

Important GK Questions and Answers 2019 

Q :  

The Supreme Court on November 26 constituted Gender Sensitisation and Internal Complaints Committee to deal with complaints of sexual harassment with its premises. The committee comprises

(A) 6 members

(B) 8 members

(C) 9 members

(D) 10 members


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan is to achieve universalisation of elementary education by the year

(A) 2007

(B) 2008

(C) 2009

(D) 2010


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The noted novelist who has been presented `Knighthood' by the British Crown recently is

(A) Jhumpa Lahiri

(B) Arundhati Roy

(C) Shoba De

(D) Salman Rushdie


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the time limit given to all the existing independent directors to register in the Independent Director's Databank?

(A) 3 months

(B) 6 months

(C) 9 months

(D) 10 months


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which state won the National Award of Excellence for rehabilitation of persons with disabilities?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Telangana

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during ' Satyagraha' in the year – 

(A) 1906

(B) 1908

(C) 1913

(D) 1917


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during the 'Satyagraha' in the year 1908. He was arrested in South Africa during the protest against the discriminatory laws imposed on the Indian community, known as the "Asiatic Registration Act" or the "Black Act."


Q :  

Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by 

(A) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

(B) oxides of nitrogen and Sulphur

(C) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Naokhali is situated in 

(A) West Bengal

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Tripura

(D) Bihar


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Noakhali is a district situated in Bangladesh. It is not in West Bengal, Tripura, or Bihar.



Q :  

Who among the following are not appointed by the President of India?  

(A) Governors of States

(B) Chief Justice and Judges of High Court

(C) Vice - President

(D) Chief Justice and Judges of Supreme Court


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Vice-President of India is not appointed by the President of India. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of the members of both Houses of Parliament.


So, the correct answer is:


(C) Vice-President


Q :  

Who among the following inaugurated the Pension Week Campaign?

(A) Santosh Gangwar

(B) Rajnath Singh

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Venkaiah Naidu


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Most Important GK Questions 2020

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully