Natural Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 157.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Natural Science Quiz
For the preparation of various competitive exams, the students need to know Natural science questions so that they can score full marks in Science GK questions. Here is the selective and important Natural Science quiz questions and answers for all types of competitive exams. These Science quiz questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So, these Chemistry General Knowledge questions are for your practice. This post of Natural Science quiz questions and answers: 2020 is related to Selective and Latest Basic GK Questions and General Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams.


Natural Science Quiz

You should also check physics GK questionsBiology GK questions and General Science GK questions for better practice of competitive exams. Increase your level to attempt the Test Series: https://www.examsbook.com/test-series


Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Natural Science Quiz

Q :  

Find the following statements Which is INCORRECT?

(A) The Reserve Bank of India commenced operations on 1 April 1935.

(B) The Reserve Bank served as the central bank of Pakistan up to April 1947.

(C) The Reserve Bank of India was set up on the basis of the recommendations of the Hilton Young Commission.

(D) The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised in 1949.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is The Reserve Bank served as the central bank of Pakistan up to April 1947. The Reserve Bank of India is the central bank of the country. It was established based on the recommendations of the "Hilton Young Commission".


Q :  

When is the Kharif crop sown?

(A) June-July

(B) October-November

(C) March-April

(D) November-December


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Kharif crops – The crops sown in June-July in the Indian subcontinent are called Kharif crops. These crops are harvested in October and November. These require high temperature and humidity at the time of sowing and dry environment at the time of ripening.

Main Kharif crops – Cotton, groundnut, paddy, millet, maize, sweet potato, urad, moong, moth cowpea (Chanwala), jowar, arhar, dhaincha, sugarcane, soybean, okra, sesame, guar, jute, flax etc.


Q :  

Write the name, which of the following is not a Kharif crop?

(A) Tide

(B) Paddy

(C) Maize

(D) Gram


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Kharif crops – The crops sown in June-July in the Indian subcontinent are called Kharif crops. These crops are harvested in October and November. These require high temperature and humidity at the time of sowing and dry environment at the time of ripening.

Main Kharif crops – Cotton, groundnut, paddy, millet, maize, sweet potato, urad, moong, moth cowpea (Chanwala), jowar, arhar, dhaincha, sugarcane, soybean, okra, sesame, guar, jute, flax etc.


Q :  

Which crop is a Kharif crop?

(A) Millet

(B) Oat

(C) Flaxseed

(D) Mustard


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Kharif crops – The crops sown in June-July in the Indian subcontinent are called Kharif crops. These crops are harvested in October and November. These require high temperature and humidity at the time of sowing and dry environment at the time of ripening.

Main Kharif crops – Cotton, groundnut, paddy, millet, maize, sweet potato, urad, moong, moth cowpea (Chanwala), jowar, arhar, dhaincha, sugarcane, soybean, okra, sesame, guar, jute, flax etc.


Q :  

Write the name, which of the following is not a rabi crop?

(A) Groundnut

(B) Wheat

(C) Barley

(D) Masoor


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Rabi season crops – Rabi crops are generally sown in the months of October and November and harvested from April to May.

Major crops of Rabi season – wheat, barley, gram, mustard, peas, berseem, rizka, green fodder, lentils, potato, rye, tobacco, lahi, oats, linseed and sunflower etc. Rabi season crops require low temperature at the time of sowing, hence they are sown in winter season. There should be a dry and warm environment for them to ripen.


Q :  

Open blood circulation is found in-

(A) Earthworm

(B) Reptile

(C) Cockroach

(D) Todd


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
An open circulatory system, found in arthropods, pumps blood into a cavity called a hemocoel where it surrounds the organs and then returns to the heart(s) through ostia (openings). The blood found in arthropods, a mix of blood and interstitial fluid, is called hemolymph.



Q :  

______ part of xylem tissue in plants stores food.

(A) Vessels

(B) Xylem fibres

(C) Xylem parenchyma

(D) Tracheids


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Xylem parenchyma is made up of parenchymatous cells with thin walls. These cells are living. The main function of xylem parenchyma is to store food in the form of starch.


Q :  

Which of the following statements about the cell cycle is FALSE?

(A) The preparation of mitosis takes place in the G2 phase.

(B) In the M phase, the cell grows physically larger and copies organelles.

(C) In the S phase, replication of DNA takes place.

(D) In the G1 phase, the cell grows physically larger and copies organelles.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer to the question is option d i.e. the amount of CDKs changes during the cell cycle which is false. CDKs are cyclin-dependent kinases and are found in the cell with differing variability.


Q :  

Which of the following represents an ascending order as per the size of particles?

(A) Rock, Clay, Sand, Gravel, Silt

(B) Clay, Silt, Sand, Gravel, Rock

(C) Silt, Clay, Sand, Gravel, Rockgniv

(D) Rock, Gravel, Sand, Silt, Clay


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The soil particles' with the increasing order of their particle sizes can be shown as: Clay < Silt < Sand < Gravel < Rock.


Q :  

Ampere is the unit?

(A) Light intensity

(B) Electric charge

(C) Electric current

(D) Magnetic field


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

What is Ampere? Ampere is defined as the unit of electric current that is equal to the flow of one Coulomb per second.


Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Natural Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully