Number Classification Reasoning Questions for Competitive Exams

2 weeks ago 245 Views
NEW number classification reasoning questions

In number classification reasoning questions, a group of letters and numbers is given. On behalf of alphabetical values and their position letters from a group same as numbers follow mathematical operation/rules, hence form a group. Candidates are required to select the option which does not belong to that same group.

So, let's start your practice with number classification questions to better performance in competitive exams. To make strong your performance in classification topic, you can more practice with Semantic Classification Reasoning Questions and Answers.

Number Classification Reasoning Questions


Q.1. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 326

(B) 248

(C) 392

(D) 414


Ans .   C


In all the rest numbers, the third digit is the product of first and second digit.

Q.2. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 84

(B) 63

(C) 98

(D) 91

(E) 65


Ans .   E


All the others are divisible by 7 whereas 65 is not divisible by 7.

Q.3. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 20-10

(B) 15-12

(C) 45-27

(D) 30-18


Ans .   A


In all the rest pairs, the difference is divisible by 3.

Q.4. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 27

(B) 39

(C) 42

(D) 48

(E) 24


Ans .   A


All others are not a cube number but 27 is a cube number.

Q.5. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 7324

(B) 9611

(C) 1754

(D) 2690


Ans .   A


In all other numbers, the sum of the digits is 17.

Q.6. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 96

(B) 72

(C) 28

(D) 48

(E) 82


Ans .   E


All other numbers are multiples of 4 except 82.

Q.7. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 16-24

(B) 19-27

(C) 13-21

(D) 15-23


Ans .   A


In all the rest groups there is no common factor of the two numbers.

Q.8. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 123

(B) 119

(C) 133

(D) 143

(E) 149


Ans .   B


All other numbers are prime numbers except 119

Q.9. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 64 – 8

(B) 80 – 9

(C) 7 – 49

(D) 36 – 6


Ans .   B


In all other pairs, one number is the square of the other

Q.10. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) 9

(B) 25

(C) 16

(D) 8

(E) 4


Ans .   D


All other numbers are the square of other numbers 8.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Number Classification Reasoning Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully