Partnership Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

Vikram Singh3 months ago 18.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
partnership problems with solutions

Most of the students have the question of how to solve partnership problems for competitive exams. If you have also the same question in your mind, you can learn here partnership problems with solutions for SSC and bank exams in this post. These partnership questions are very important which asked often in competitive exams. Get the latest partnership questions with answers in both Hindi and English languages.

You should practice with the help of these examples and solutions for your preparation. To more practice with questions and answers visit these selective partnership questions and answers and increase your performance level the solving different equations.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Partnership Quiz and Answers

Q :  

P, Q and R share the profit in a business in the ratio of 1/4, 1/6 and 7/12. Due to some reason, R takes retirement. What will be the new profit sharing ratio for P and Q if they retain their old ratios in the new shares of profit?

(A) 2:3

(B) 3:2

(C) 5:3

(D) 1:2

(E) 2:5


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A started a business with a certain capital. After 3 months A left the business and B joins the business and remains in business. If the ratio of the profit at the end of the year is 5: 6 and the initial investment of A is Rs. 6000, then the investment of B is

(A) Rs. 1800

(B) Rs. 2400

(C) Rs. 3600

(D) Rs. 4800

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A started the business with the investment of Rs. 36000. B and C joined him with some investments after 3 and 6 months. The profit is divided in the ratio of 2 ∶ 3 ∶ 5 at the end of the year. Find the difference between the investment made by B and C in the business.

(A) Rs. 72000

(B) Rs. 90000

(C) Rs. 81000

(D) Rs. 120000

(E) Rs. 108000


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

A sum of ₹1,50,000 is distributed among three persons - A, B and C - so that they receive 20%, 30% and 50%. respectively. A receives the same amount from another sum of money which is distributed among them so that they receive 50%, 30% and 20%, respectively. Find the total amount received from both sums of money, by B.

(A) ₹58,000

(B) ₹ 60,000

(C) ₹ 55,000

(D) ₹ 63,000


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A, B and C together invests ₹53,000 in a business. A invests ₹5,000 more than B and B ₹invests 6,000 more than C. Out of a total profit of ₹31,800, find the share of A.

(A) ₹12,800

(B) ₹12,500

(C) ₹13,500

(D) ₹13,800


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Three partners started business by investing Rs.60,000, Rs.80,000 and Rs.1,20,000 respectively. First partner left the business after 4 months, second after 9 months and third rem ained in the business for the whole year. At the end of year the total profit earned is Rs. 1,60,480, then find their shares of profit.

(A) ₹16840, ₹44188, ₹92686

(B) ₹16048, ₹48144, ₹96288

(C) ₹16042, ₹14842, ₹9862

(D) ₹15000, ₹13423, ₹7562


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Three partner A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 48000 each. after 6 months, A left the business after 10 months B left the business and after 12 months C left the business. If total earned profit is Rs. 5250, then find the share of A, B and C?

(A) ₹ 1125, ₹1825, ₹2250

(B) ₹1125, ₹1800, ₹2200

(C) ₹1125, ₹1875, ₹2250

(D) ₹1175, ₹1256, ₹2350


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A starts a business with ₹45,000. After 6 months Benters in his business with ₹80,000. After one year Cinvests ₹1,20,000. In what ratio the profit will be divided among A, B and C after two years?

(A) 9: 16: 24

(B) 3: 4: 4

(C) 3: 4: 8

(D) 3: 3: 8


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A started a business by investing ₹50,000. After 6 months B joined her by investing ₹75,000 After its 6 months C joined with ₹1,25,000. What is the ratio of profit shared after 2 years among A, B and C?

(A) 4:5:6

(B) 8:9:10

(C) 8:9:12

(D) 4:5:8


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A, B and C jointly start a businees A puts in ₹15,000 for 8 months B puts in ₹12,000 for 9 months and C puts in ₹8,000, for the whole year. In the end of the year there is a profit of ₹10,800. The difference between A's share and C share in the profit will be:

(A) ₹800

(B) ₹600

(C) ₹1200

(D) ₹1,800


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Partnership Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully