Physics GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 609 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Physics GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Physics GK Quiz with Answers blog, where curiosity meets knowledge! Delve into the fascinating world of physics with our engaging quizzes designed to test and expand your understanding of the universe's fundamental laws and phenomena. From Newton's laws to quantum mechanics, explore a wide range of topics that unravel the mysteries of the cosmos. Challenge yourself, learn something new, and uncover the wonders of physics through fun and interactive quizzes. Get ready to ignite your curiosity and broaden your scientific horizons!

Physics GK Quiz

In this article Physics GK Quiz with Answers, we are trying to share the most important Physics GK Questions with Answers under the General Science section for learners preparing for upcoming competitive exams. These Physics GK Questions with Answers blogs will be helpful for you to crack questions of General Science.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Physics GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

The apparent weight of a person in a lift is less than the actual weight when the lift is moving?

(A) up with acceleration

(B) down at the same speed

(C) up with uniform speed

(D) down with acceleration


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The apparent weight of a body in an elevator moving with downward acceleration is given by N = m ( g – a ) . Thus, the apparent weight of the body is less than the actual weight of the body.



Q :  

An ice cube is floating in a glass of water, when the ice melts, what will be the effect on the water level?

(A) will increase will decrease

(B) first increase then decrease

(C) will remain the same

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

When a floating piece of ice melts into water, it contracts by the volume equal to the volume of ice pieces above the water surface while floating on it. Hence, the level of water does not change when ice floating on it melts.


Q :  

What are the changes in the molecules of an object when it is heated?

(A) the speed will increase

(B) weight will decrease

(C) the load will increase

(D) energy will decrease


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

When heat is added to a substance, the molecules and atoms vibrate faster. As atoms vibrate faster, the space between atoms increases. The motion and spacing of the particles determines the state of matter of the substance. The end result of increased molecular motion is that the object expands and takes up more space.


Q :  

What happens to the temperature of water when it falls from a height?

(A) decreases

(B) increases

(C) neither decreases nor increases

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The temperature of water increases when it falls from a height because when a water drop reaches the ground surface from a height, its potential energy increases.



Q :  

What is the normal temperature of the human body?

(A) 65 degrees

(B) 95 degree

(C) 98.6°F

(D) 99 degrees


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Normal body temperature is considered to be 37°C (98.6°F); however, a wide variation is seen. Among normal individuals, mean daily temperature can differ by 0.5°C (0.9°F), and daily variations can be as much as 0.25 to 0.5°C.


Q :  

When a boat enters the sea from a river, then?

(A) rises slightly upwards

(B) sinks slightly

(C) remains unchanged

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is It rises a little. A ship rises a little when enters the sea from a river. Because of salinity, seawater has more density than river water. In the sea, the more buoyant force is exerted upon the ship than in the river.


Q :  

When the speed of a moving object is doubled, then its kinetic energy?

(A) doubles

(B) increases three times

(C) remains the same

(D) quadruples


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The change in the kinetic energy of the object as the speed changes is proportional to the square of the factor by which the speed changes. If the speed of the object becomes double, its kinetic energy changes to four times the initial kinetic energy.


Q :  

If a cyclist goes round a turn, then he

(A) bends outward

(B) bends inwards

(C) leans forward

(D) does not bend at all


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

A cyclist bends inwards at a turn to balance the centrifugal force with the centripetal force. If the cyclist does not bend on the curve of the road the force will propel him outward of the road and would make him crash.


Q :  

Does oil rise in the wick of the lamp because?

(A) the oil is too light

(B) due to capillary action

(C) due to decrease in surface tension

(D) oil is volatile


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Capillary action. The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to capillary action. This effect is due to surface tension of liquids. The wick here acts as a capillary tube.


Q :  

The hairs of the shaving brush stick together after coming out of the water, what is the reason for this?

(A) Friction

(B) Surface tension

(C) Elasticity

(D) Viscosity


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

When the brush is taken out of water, the hairs cling together due to surface tension. This happens because the free surface of water tries to acquire a minimum surface area. 


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Physics GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully