Profit and Loss Questions for Competitive Exams

GajanandLast year 6.7K Views
profit and loss questions

To a student have to need many facts and formulas to solve profit and loss questions in aptitude section. To obtain a good score in the competitive exam, a student has to practice every single section. So here I am sharing important questions related to profit and loss for your practice.

These questions will help you to improve your score by simply cover the different types of Profit and Loss Problems. For more Practice visits on Test Series and Profit & Loss related questions visit on these links.

Profit and Loss Questions

Q :  

The price of 6 pencils is Rs. 30 and that of 12 pens is Rs. 120. What is the average price of 50 pencils and 50 pens?

(A) 6.75

(B) 7.5

(C) 5

(D) 5.75


Correct Answer : B

Q :  A watch sold for Rs.1440 at 10 % loss, at what price it should be sold so as to earn 15% profit.

(A) 1820

(B) 1830

(C) 1840

(D) 1850


Correct Answer : C

Q :  An article when sold at a gain of 5% yields Rs. 15 more than when sold at a loss of 5%. What is the C.P.?

(A) Rs. 64

(B) Rs. 80

(C) Rs. 150

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  The C.P. of an article is 40% of the S.P. The percent that the S.P. is of C.P. is….

(A) 250%

(B) 240%

(C) 60%

(D) 40%


Correct Answer : A

Q :  A reduction of 25% in the price of eggs will enable one to buy 4 dozen more eggs for Rs. 96. What is the price per dozen?

(A) Rs. 6

(B) Rs. 8

(C) Rs. 9

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  There would be 10% loss if a toy is sold at Rs. 10.80 per piece. At what price should it be sold to earn a profit of 20%?

(A) Rs. 12

(B) Rs. 12.96

(C) Rs. 14.40

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  A cycle is sold for Rs.2070 at profit of 15%, at what profit of 15%, at what price it should be sold so as to earn 25% Profit.

(A) 2150

(B) 2250

(C) 2350

(D) 2450


Correct Answer : B

Q :  If one object is sold for 5% instead of 5 % loss the seller gets Rs. 33.6 more. What is the cost Price?

(A) 336

(B) 454

(C) 672

(D) 785


Correct Answer : A

Q :  A machine was sold at 10% Profit had it been sold for Rs 80 less the seller would have incurred 10% loss. What is cost price of Machine?

(A) 350

(B) 400

(C) 450

(D) 520


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Pratap bought a radio at a discount of 25% on the real price. He got 40 Rs more, when he sold it at 140 percent of the cost price. Find the the price at which Pratap bought the radio?

(A) 800

(B) 700

(C) 900

(D) 600


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Profit and Loss Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully