Profit and Loss Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 3.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Profit and Loss Questions and Answers

Profit and Loss Questions are essential in grasping the idea of Profit and Loss. This idea in math has a few real applications in our day-to-day routines, making it more fundamental to have a legitimate comprehension of Profit and Loss. In this article Profit and Loss Questions, many questions are given that are asked again and again in competitive exams. 

Profit and Loss Questions

Here, I am sharing Profit and Loss Questions and Answers under the Mathematics section for those aspirants who are preparing for Competitive Exams like SSC, RRB, CTET and other government exams. These questions are related to the Profit and Loss formula that is generally asked in any competitive exams. Practice with these Profit and Loss Questions to improve your mathematics.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Profit and Loss Questions and Answers

  Q :  A shopkeeper earns a profit of shopkeeper earns a profit of 25% after giving a discount of 20%. Find the ratio between the cost price and the marked price.

(A) 25:16

(B) 16:25

(C) 16:27

(D) 27:10


Correct Answer : B

Q :  If a dealer wants to earn 40% profit on an article after offering 30% discount, by what percent should be increase his marked price to arrive at the label price?

(A) 50%

(B) 100%

(C) 200%

(D) 60%


Correct Answer : B

Q :  What should be % increased the Marked price so that even after allowing 10% discount one get the profit of 26%?

(A) 20%

(B) 50%

(C) 60%

(D) 40%


Correct Answer : D

Q :  The marked price of a certain object is Rs 10,000. Shopkeeper gives three consecutive discounts of 10%, 20%, 30%. Find the selling price of the object.

(A) Rs 6000

(B) Rs 6340

(C) Rs 5040

(D) Rs 7000


Correct Answer : C

Q :  A shopkeeper sells a TV set on discount of 8% of printed price and gains 25%. If print price was Rs 20000 then, what was the cost price?

(A) Rs 13800

(B) Rs 14720

(C) Rs 14800

(D) Rs 13720


Correct Answer : B

Q :  A fruit seller buys lemons two for Rs 1 and sells at 5 for Rs 3 rate. Find his profit percent.

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 20

(D) 25


Correct Answer : C

Q :  A shopkeeper sells a certain object in Rs 2520 after giving two consecutive discounts of 10% and 30 %. Find the marked price of the object.

(A) Rs 6000

(B) Rs 4000

(C) Rs 5450

(D) Rs 6800


Correct Answer : B

Q :  A person sells two objects in Rs 5000 each. He sells one for 20% profit and another for 20% loss. Find his total profit or loss percent in the whole transaction.

(A) 4 % profit

(B) 4% Loss

(C) 20% Profit

(D) No Profit and Loss


Correct Answer : B

Q :  A person buys oranges 8 for Rs 5 and sells them at 5 Rs 8. Find the profit or loss percentage in the whole transaction.

(A) 100% Profit

(B) 150% Loss

(C) 146% Profit

(D) 156% Profit


Correct Answer : D

Q :  A shopkeeper earns a profit equal to the selling price of 11 meter by selling 22-meter cloth. Find the profit percent.

(A) 50%

(B) 52%

(C) 45%

(D) 55%


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Profit and Loss Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully