Puzzle Test Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 756 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Puzzle Test Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Puzzle Test Questions and Answers blog, where we unravel the intriguing world of puzzles and challenges! Whether you're a puzzle enthusiast, a student preparing for exams, or someone looking to sharpen their cognitive skills, our Puzzle Test Questions and Answers blog is your go-to destination for engaging and thought-provoking puzzle tests. Explore a diverse range of puzzle formats, from logical reasoning to mathematical brain teasers, and discover the art of problem-solving. Our expertly crafted questions are designed to stimulate your mind, enhance your analytical abilities, and provide a fun platform for learning.

Puzzle Test Questions

In this article Puzzle Test Questions and Answers, we are sharing Puzzle Test Questions under the Verbal Reasoning section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive and government exams like SSC, Bank, RRB and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Puzzle Test Questions and Answers

Q :  

A question is given, followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and select the appropriate answer.

Question: Six people sit in two parallel rows. In Row 1 - J, K and L sit facing towards north, and in Row 2 - F, G and H sit facing towards south. Each person in a row faces a person in the other row. Who faces G?

Statements:
 (I) H faces K; L faces an immediate neighbour of H.
 (II) G sits at one of the extreme ends of the row; J sits to the immediate left of L.

(A) Data in statements I and II together is sufficient to answer the question

(B) Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I is not

(C) Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II is not

(D) Data in either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Given below is a question followed by two statements I and II. Read both the statements carefully to decide which one of them is sufficient to answer the question. Six people - K, M, N, P, Q and R are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who sits to the immediate right of K?

(I) K sits third to the left of M. Only one person sits between K and N. R sits to the immediate left of N.
 (II) K sits second to the right of Q. Only two people sit between K and M. P sits second to the left of R.

(A) Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II is not.

(B) Either data in statement I or statement II is sufficient to answer the question.

(C) Data in statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question.

(D) Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I is not


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting at a round table and facing the centre. P is second to the right of T and is the neighbor of T, R and V. S does not sit near to P and V and U are sitting nearby. Q is not between S and W and W is not between U and S. Who are not neighbors among themselves -

(A) RV

(B) RP

(C) UV

(D) QW


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Given below is a question followed by two statements I and II. Read both statements carefully to decide which one of them is sufficient to answer the question.
 Six people - A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a straight line facing north. Who sits to the immediate left of D?

(1) A sits second from one of the extreme ends of the line. Only two people sit between A and B. E sits to the immediate right of C.
(II) C sits third from the left end of the line. Only one person sits between C and F. E sits third to the right of F.

(A) Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I is not.

(B) Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement Il is not.

(C) Data in statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

(D) Data in statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

There are five persons A, B, C, D, E standing on six steps numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 from the bottom. At most one person is standing on each step. The step number, on which A is standing, is two less than that of C. Step number on which B is standing is one more than that of D. 

If A is standing on Step 1 and B is not standing on Step 6, which of the following is true? 

(A) B is standing on step 2

(B) C is standing on step 4

(C) E is standing on step 3

(D) D is standing one step higher than C


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A question is given, followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and select the appropriate answer. Question: A, B, C and D are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Who sits to the immediate right of A?

Statements:
 (I) C sits to the immediate left of A; only one person sits between C and D.
 (II) Only one person sits between A and B; C sits to the immediate right of B.

(A) Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II is not

(B) Data in either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

(C) Data in statements I and II together is sufficient to answer the question

(D) Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I is not


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Each of A, B, C, D, E, F and G has an exam on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. A has an exam on Wednesday. Only one person has an exam between A and B. D has an exam on the day immediately before B. Only one person has an exam between F and B. G’s exam is on one of the days before A but on one of the days after C. On which day does G have an exam?

(A) Friday

(B) Tuesday

(C) Monday

(D) Wednesday


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In this question, a question is followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement/s are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and choose your answer carefully.
Question: P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are 7 people standing in a row all facing North (not necessarily in the same order). Who is standing second to the right of T?

Statements:
 (I) U is standing 3rd from the right end and 2nd to the left of R.
 (II) Q is standing to the immediate right of T. Q is standing 2nd to the left of P.

(A) The data in both Statements (I) and (II) together are sufficient to answer the question.

(B) The data in Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

(C) The data in Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

(D) The data in both Statements (I) and (II) together are NOT sufficient to answer the question.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Three persons out of seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are to form a committee under the following conditions.

i. Must choose A or C or both.

ii. If A and B are selected, then the other must be selected.

iii. C and D cannot be selected together.

If D is selected then which of the following can be selected -

(A) E, F

(B) C, E

(C) A, G

(D) A, B


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A question is given, followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and select the appropriate answer.
Question: Four people, A, B, C and D, are sitting in a straight line, facing south. Who is sitting at the right end? Statements:
 (I) Only two people sit between B and D; A sits to the immediate left of B.
 (II) Only one person sits between B and C; A sits to the immediate right of C.

(A) Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II is not

(B) Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I is not

(C) Data in either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

(D) Data in statements I and II together is sufficient to answer the question


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Puzzle Test Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully