Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 3.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Are you one among those candidates who are trying to find Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions associated with Rajasthan, then this blog is extremely useful for you. Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions are vital within the competitive exam, students generally must have knowledge of the main dynasties of Rajasthan, famous palaces, forts, places, famous temples, highways, and art-culture, etc associated with the history of Rajasthan.

Rajasthan General Knowledge

So, here I am providing Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions and Answers for better preparation for RPSC, REET, and UPSC exams which can go an extended way in increasing your Rajasthan General knowledge and score. Also, for those candidates who want to induce a government job in Rajasthan by being a resident of the other state, Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions will encourage be beneficial for them.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions and Answers      

  Q :  

A cattle fair in memory of Tejaji is held at which of the following place in Rajasthan?

(A) Deshnok

(B) Asind

(C) Parbatsar

(D) Tilwara


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which one of the following is not matched correctly?

Conservation           District

 Reserves                Place

(A) Rotu - Nagaur

(B) Ummedganj - Ajmer

(C) Beer - Jhunjhunu

(D) Gudha Vishnoiyan - Jodhpur


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Name the place where the revolution of 1857 started in Rajasthan. 

(A) Nasirabad

(B) Erinpura

(C) Bharatpur

(D) Sirohi


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was the British political agent at Kota during the rebellion in October, 1857? 

(A) George Lawrence

(B) Pathic Lawrence

(C) Major Burton

(D) Richard


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the name of the painter of 'Bani - Thani' painting?

(A) Nirmal Dev

(B) Manmohan Dev

(C) Nihal Chand

(D) Amar Singh


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was the husband of Saint Meera Baai?

(A) Bhoj Raj

(B) Ratan Singh

(C) Narpat Singh

(D) Sangram Singh


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Meera Bai was married to Bhojraj Singh, the eldest son of Maharana Sanga of Mewar in 1516 AD. Bhojraj was the crown prince of Mewar at that time.


Q :  

Who was related to Dadrewa village of Churu district?

(A) Pabuji

(B) Gogaji

(C) Harbhuji

(D) Devnarayanji


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who is the woman related to Mewar Prajamandal movement?

(A) Lakshmi Verma

(B) Krishna Kumari

(C) Narayani Devi Verma

(D) Chandravati


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Narayani Devi Verma (She had played a key role in the Bijolia movement and also took many steps to promote women's education. While she was very active in the Praja Mandal Movement, her commitment to Gandhian ideals resulted in her active efforts towards tribal welfare and Dalit upliftment.


Q :  

The Harshat Mata temple at Abaneri was originally dedicated to______.  

(A) Lord Shiva

(B) Lord Vishnu

(C) Lord Ganesh

(D) Lord Indra


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Ancient remains found at the archaeological site of 'Ahar' belong to______. 

(A) Bronze Age

(B) Iron Age

(C) Chalcolithic Age

(D) Palaeolithic Age


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully