Rajasthan GK for Patwari Exam

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 15.6K Views Join Examsbook
Rajasthan Patwari GK Questions for Competitive Exams
Q :  

Who over sees administration and land revenue etc. in each tehsil under the subdivision officer?

(A) Kanungo

(B) SDO

(C) Tehsildar

(D) Naib Tehsildar


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

How many rajas and states became the state of Rajasthan with integration?
 

(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 19

(D) 20


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What was the region of Rajasthan called before independence?

(A) Rajputana

(B) United Provinces

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Bangladesh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When was the geographical area of Rajasthan given the name Rajasthan?

(A) 15 August 1947

(B) 1 November 1956

(C) 8 March 1950

(D) 25 March 1956


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The site in Rajasthan that supplied copper items to Harappa?

(A) Kalibanga

(B) Mithal

(C) Ganeshwar

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The feast ‘Badhar’ is held on the occasion of___.

(A) Marriage

(B) Childbirth

(C) Death

(D) Holy Pilgrimage


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When did the Rajasthan government institute the Khel Ratna Award?

(A) 1992 A.D.

(B) 1993 A.D.

(C) 1994 A.D.

(D) 1995 A.D.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Jamwa Ramgarh Sanctuary is situated in which district of Rajasthan ?

(A) Udaipur

(B) Jaipur

(C) Jhalawar

(D) Hanumangarh


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From which of the following site has the ‘Jakhbaba’ image been found?

(A) Abhaneri

(B) Kiradu

(C) Noh

(D) Bairath


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which areas were included in the seventh phase of the integration of Rajasthan?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Ajmer and Abu

(C) Fisheries Association

(D) Sirohi


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 2 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan GK for Patwari Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today