Reasoning Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 2.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Reasoning Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Reasoning quiz questions are designed to test an individual's ability to think logically, analyze information, and draw conclusions based on given premises. These Reasoning quiz questions aim to assess a person's critical thinking skills and their capacity to solve problems effectively. Reasoning quizzes often encompass various types of logic, such as deductive reasoning, inductive reasoning, and abstract reasoning.

Reasoning Quiz

In Reasoning Quiz Questions, participants are presented with a series of statements, patterns, or scenarios, and are required to use their cognitive abilities to decipher the underlying patterns, relationships, or rules. These Reasoning Quiz Questions may involve numerical sequences, visual patterns, analogies, syllogisms, or logical puzzles. Solving reasoning quiz questions involves careful observation, pattern recognition, inference-making, and the ability to apply logical principles to arrive at the correct answer.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Reasoning Quiz Questions

Q :  

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
 All ants are beetles.
 No beetle is a frog.
 Some frogs are bugs.

Conclusions:
 I. Some bugs are ants.
 II. No bug is a beetle.
 III. No frog is an ant.

(A) Both conclusions I and II follow.

(B) Only conclusion III follows.

(C) Only conclusion I follows.

(D) Both conclusions I and III follow.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In the question below, two statements are given, followed by two conclusions. Assuming the statements to be true, choose the appropriate option regarding the conclusions.

Statements:
 I. Amit is a good fielder
 II. All fielders have big hands.

Conclusions:
 1. All people with big hands are fielders.
 2. Amit has big hands.

(A) Both the conclusions follow.

(B) Only conclusion 1 follows.

(C) Neither conclusion follows.

(D) Only conclusion 2 follows.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In the question below, three statements are given, followed by four conclusions. Assuming the statements to be true, choose the appropriate option regarding the conclusions.

Statements:
 
I. All doctors are lawyers.
 
II. Some lawyers are engineers.
 
III. All engineers are brokers.

Conclusions:
 
1. Some engineers are doctors.
 
2. Some brokers are lawyers.
 
3. Some brokers are doctors.
 
4. Some lawyers are doctors.

(A) None of the conclusions follow.

(B) Only conclusions 2 and 4 follow.

(C) All the conclusions follow.

(D) Only conclusions 1 and 3 follow.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
 All pencils are erasers.
 All sharpeners are erasers.
 All compasses are sharpeners.

Conclusions:
 I. All compasses are erasers.
 II. Some compasses are pencils.
 III. Some erasers are compass.

(A) Only conclusions I and III follow

(B) Only conclusion I follows

(C) Only conclusion II follows

(D) Only conclusions I and II follow


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
 
All books are copies.
 
No copy is a pen.
 
Some erasers are books.

Conclusions:
 
I. Some copies are erasers.
 
II. Some pens are books.
 
III. No eraser is a pen.

(A) Only conclusion II follows.

(B) Both conclusions I and II follow.

(C) Both conclusions I and III follow.

(D) Only conclusion I follows.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
 Some chairs are windows.
 All windows are boards.

Conclusions:
 I. All chairs are boards.
 II. All boards are windows.

(A) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(B) Both conclusions I and II follow.

(C) Only conclusion I follows.

(D) Only conclusion II follows.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Two statements are given, followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
 No fish is a pen.
 All keys are pens.

Conclusions:
 I. No key is a pen.
 II. No pen is a key.
 III. Some pens are keys.
 IV. Some keys are fishes.

(A) Both conclusions I and IV follow.

(B) Only conclusion III follows.

(C) Both conclusions I and II follow.

(D) Only conclusion I follows


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements. 

Statements: 
 Some potatoes are onions.
 Some onions are tomatoes. 

Conclusions: 
 I. Some tomatoes are potatoes.
 II. No tomato is a potato. 

(A) Only conclusion II follows

(B) Only conclusion I follows

(C) Either conclusion I or II follows

(D) Both conclusions I and II follow


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements: 
 Some butters are honeys.
 Some honeys are breads.
 All breads are jams.

Conclusions:
 
I. Some jams are honeys.
 II. All honeys are butters.
 III. Some jams are butters.

(A) Only conclusions I and II follow

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Only conclusions I and III follow

(D) Only conclusion I follows


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

I. Some red are rat.

II. Some rat are wild.

Conclusions:

I. Some wild are rat.

II. All wild are rat.

III. Some red are wild.

(A) None of the conclusions follows.

(B) Only conclusion I follows.

(C) Only conclusion III follows.

(D) Only conclusion II follows


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully