Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 899 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Science General Knowledge Questions are vital within the General Science section. Generally, Science General Knowledge Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Chemistry GK, Physics GK, Biology GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search for more and more Science General Knowledge Questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get important Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

Science General Knowledge Questions

So here, I’ve got prepared some such Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers which might give the correct guidance to the scholars within the examination. These Very Important Science General Knowledge Questions are asked again and again in previous prestigious exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers 

  Q :  

What is the substance of tooth gum which is very hard?

(A) Copper chloride

(B) calcium phosphate

(C) calcium carbide

(D) calcium carbonate


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which gas is emitted by adding dilute sulfuric acid to granulated zinc?

(A) Hydrogen gas

(B) Sulfur Dioxide

(C) Oxygen gas

(D) No gas


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Polio disease is caused by?

(A) Bacteria

(B) Protozoa

(C) Virus

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which nature's flame is emitted when a ribbon of magnesium is combusted?

(A) red and bright

(B) Blue shiny

(C) White luminous

(D) bright green


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Gilbert is the unit of?

(A) Magnetism carrying force

(B) electric carrying force

(C) Conductivity

(D) Electronegativity


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Ribosome was discovered by?

(A) Fontana

(B) Benda

(C) Porter

(D) Palade


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the unit of genetics?

(A) Gene

(B) Chromosome

(C) DNA

(D) RNA


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The monkey is placed in which of the following union?

(A) Mamlas

(B) Reptilia

(C) Insecta

(D) pieces


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What are the biological factors causing disease?

(A) vector

(B) bacteria

(C) factor

(D) pathogen


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is not an infected disease?

(A) Malaria

(B) Allergies

(C) Influenza

(D) Polia


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today