Simple GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 617 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Simple GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive Simple GK Quiz designed specifically for competitive exam preparation! In the world of competitive examinations, staying updated with current affairs, historical events, scientific discoveries, and more is crucial. Our interactive Simple GK Quiz aims to challenge your understanding of various subjects, helping you assess your knowledge and prepare effectively. Whether you're a student, a job seeker, or simply someone passionate about expanding your general knowledge, this Simple GK Quiz is an excellent resource. The Simple GK Quiz questions are thoughtfully curated to test both your fundamental understanding and your ability to recall key facts across multiple domains.

Simple GK Quiz

This Simple GK Quiz is meticulously crafted to cover a diverse range of topics, including history, geography, science, politics, sports, literature, and more. It's an ideal tool for aspirants gearing up for exams like UPSC, SSC, banking, railways, and other competitive tests where GK forms an integral part of the syllabus.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Simple GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Who has been given the 'Swami Brahmananda Award' for the year 2021?

(A) Neeraj Chopra

(B) Avni Lekhara

(C) Tejpal Singh

(D) Anand Kumar


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

LUCKNOW: Mathematician Anand Kumar was Monday conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his 'Super 30' initiative, which prepares underprivileged students for the IIT entrance exam.


Q :  

Who has won the men's singles title in the US Open 2021?

(A) Novak Djokovic

(B) Daniil Medvedev

(C) Dominic Theme

(D) Roger Federer


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The 2021 US Open was the 141st edition of tennis' US Open and the fourth and final Grand Slam event of the year. It was held on outdoor hard courts at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows, New York City. Daniil Medvedev won the men's singles title.


Q :  

Who has been appointed by the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) as the bowling coach of the team for the T20 World Cup?

(A) JP Duminy

(B) Vernon Philander

(C) Shane Warne

(D) muttiah muralitharan


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Umar Gul and Saeed Ajmal, the members of Pakistan's 2009 T20 World Cup and 2012 Asia Cup squad, have been appointed as the fast bowling and spin bowling coaches respectively of the Pakistan men's team. The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) announced a statement.


Q :  

Which of the following day is celebrated every year on 22nd September?

(A) World Pigeon Day

(B) World Banana Day

(C) World Turtle Day

(D) World Rose Day


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following state has recently set up a tea park at Chhaygaon in Kamrup district?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Assam

(D) Goa


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Assam government to set up Tea Park at Chaygaon in Kamrup district. To boost tea production in Assam, the state government will set up a tea park at Chaigaon in Kamrup district of the state.


Q :  

_________ has announced tie-up with OneCard for a mobile-first credit card that targets the young, tech-savvy population of the country.

(A) ICICI Bank

(B) Federal Bank

(C) HDFC Bank

(D) Axis Bank


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Federal Bank, India's leading Private Sector Bank announced a strategic alliance with OneCard and launched a mobile -first Credit Card that aims to provide a seamless digital experience to the young, tech-savvy population across the country.


Q :  

Who among the following has been selected for the 2021 Changemaker Award?

(A) Linda Reid

(B) Isaiah Nathaniel

(C) Karen Murphy

(D) Faroese Faiza Bither


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Fairooz Faizah Beether of Bangladesh has been chosen for the 2021 Changemaker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. The Award celebrates an individual who has inspired change using personal experience or from a position of leadership.


Q :  

What is the theme of 2021 International Sign Language Day?

(A) With sign language, everyone is involved!

(B) Sign language is for everyone!

(C) Sign language rights for all

(D) We sign for human rights


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The theme for the year 2021 on this International day of sign language is "We Sign for Human Rights".


Q :  

What is the latest projected GDP growth rate of India in 2021-22 as per ADB?

(A) 12%

(B) 8.7%

(C) 9%

(D) 11%


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

ADB's 7 per cent growth projection for fiscal 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023), unchanged from its September forecast, compares to 8.7 per cent GDP growth in 2021-22.


Q :  

ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited is being merged with which media company?

(A) Star India Private Limited

(B) Sony Pictures Networks India

(C) National Dastak

(D) Asianet Star Communications


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In December 2021, Zee Entertainment Enterprises announced a mega-merger with Culver Max Entertainment (Sony Pictures Networks India), which would bring 75 channels, two video streaming services (Zee5 and SonyLiv) and two film studios (Zee Studios and Sony Pictures Films India) under a single entity.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Simple GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully