Top 50 Sports GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 22.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 Sports GK Questions

General knowledge is an important subject and in almost all competitive exams 3 to 4 Sports GK questions are frequently asked. Candidates who are looking for the Latest Sports Quiz Questions and Answers can practice the Top 50 Sports General Knowledge Questions for various Government Exams with the help of this blog. 

Sports Questions and Answers 

Hence, students must practice Top 50 Sports GK Question-Answers to score good marks in the examinations. You can also improve your performance level by practising important and selected sports GK questions given here.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Sports Questions 

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the permanent CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?

(A) Geoff Allardyce

(B) John Felix

(C) Mark Harris

(D) David Lizard


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) today confirmed Geoff Allardice has been appointed as the organisation’s permanent CEO after more than eight months in the role on an interim basis. Allardice, a former first-class cricketer, was the ICC General Manager, Cricket for eight years having previously held a similar role at Cricket Australia. 


Q :  

Who has been selected by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the Lifetime Achievement Award this year?

(A) Saina Nehwal

(B) Carolina Marine

(C) Prakash Padukone

(D) Tawfiq Hidayat


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone gets BWF Lifetime Achievement Award

  • The Badminton World Federation will honour Badminton star Prakash Padukone with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award this year (BWF).
  • The Indian legend was shortlisted by the BWF Council based on the award commission's suggestion.

Q :  

Who became the youngest ATP 500 champion?

(A) John Newcomb

(B) Rod Laver

(C) Jimmy Connors

(D) Carlos Alcarazu


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Ranji Trophy is related to the?

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Ranji Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket championship played in India between teams representing regional cricket associations.

2. The first Ranji trophy was organized in 1934–35. Karnataka won over Tamilnadu on 8 March 2015.


Q :  

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the International Cricket Council?

(A) Manu Sawhney

(B) Geoff Allardyce

(C) Imran Khawaja

(D) Greg Barkley


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the governing body of international cricket. The International Cricket Council is responsible for the organization and governance of cricket's major international tournaments, like Cricket World Cup and the T20 World Cup. The International Cricket Council was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909. Manu Sawhney was the CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC) after the Cricket World Cup 2019. Imperial Cricket Conference was renamed as the International Cricket Conference in 1965. International Cricket Council took up its current name in 1987. The headquarters of the ICC is located in Dubai, UAE. The ICC currently has 105 member nations.


Q :  

Veteran author, football journalist, and sports commentator ___________ has passed away due to health complications.

(A) Vikram Kapadia

(B) Rohan Kapadia

(C) Novi Kapadia

(D) Deepak Kapadia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Considered an authority on Indian football, veteran commentator and former Delhi University professor Novy Kapadia died in Delhi on Thursday after a prolonged illness.


Q :  

Who among the following has won the Vienna Tennis Open or Erst Bank Open 2021?

(A) Roger Federer

(B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Novak Djokovic

(D) Alexander Zverev


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Alexander “Sascha” Zverev, a German professional tennis player, won the fifth ATP title of the season (2021) and 18th overall at the Vienna Open 2021 or Erste Bank Open 2021 defeating Frances Tiafoe of the United States of America (USA). At present, Alexander Zverev is ranked 3rd in the ATP World Ranking.


Q :  

Who among the following has become the first Indian player to play in the Australian Big Bash League?

(A) Rajat Bhatia

(B) Praveen Tambe

(C) Unmukt Chand

(D) Ajit Chandila


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Unmukt Chand has become the first Indian player to play in Australia's Big Bash League (BBL) with 2018/19 champions Melbourne Renegades announcing the signing of him on 4 Nov'21. The former India under-19 captain had retired from Indian cricket in August 2021 and has played league cricket in the USA since. Chand captained India to the under-19 World Cup title in 2012.


Q :  

Who among the following has been ranked among the top 10 highest-paid women players of Forbes in the year 2021?

(A) Venus Williams

(B) Simone Biles

(C) PV Sindhu

(D) Naomi Osaka


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Naomi Osaka was crowned the highest-paid female athlete in 2021 and 2022 by Forbes, with only Serena Williams coming even remotely close to the Japanese tennis player's earnings.


Q :  

Major Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won which medal in shooting in the 28th Olympic Games?

(A) Gold

(B) Silver

(C) Bronze

(D) Consolation medal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Army man, sports minister, and member of parliament - Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore became the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics when he stood on the podium for the men's double trap shooting at Athens 2004.



Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 Sports GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully