Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and IBPS

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 438.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Sports General Knowledge questions

Sports-General Knowledge questions and answers,Sports related quiz, important sports related questions, sports related important questions SSC CGL,Sports-General Knowledge questions and answers | Sports related quiz | important soprts related questions
This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.

Welcome to our Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers Blog, your ultimate destination for all things sports trivia! Whether you're a dedicated sports enthusiast, a casual fan, or just someone looking to expand their knowledge about the world of sports, you're in the right place. Our blog is your go-to source for a wide range of intriguing and challenging sports-related questions, along with detailed and informative answers.

Sports General Knowledge

Here you can learn Sports General Knowledge with a collection of important sports-based GK questions. Prepare for the competitive exam by practising Sports General Knowledge questions and answers. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Sports GK

Q :  

Durand Cup Rovers Cup is related to which sport?

(A) Hockey

(B) Badminton

(C) Football

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Football. Durand Cup is associated with the game of Football. The Tournament is the oldest football tournament in Asia and third oldest in the world.


Q :  

Who won the Durand Cup 2019? 

(A) Mohun Bagan

(B) Gokulam Kerala

(C) Indian Navy

(D) FC Goa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Gokulam Kerala won their maiden title by defeating Mohun Bagan 2–1 in the 2019 Durand Cup Final which was held on 24 August 2019.


Q :  

When did Virat Kohli become India's Test captain? 

(A) 2015

(B) 2016

(C) 2014

(D) 2017


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Apart from being a prolific run-getter with the bat, Kohli also went on to become India's most successful Test captain of all time after taking over the reins from MS Dhoni. He was appointed as India's full-time Test skipper in 2015 and led the team in a total of 68 matches before stepping down in January 2022.



Q :  

Ryder Cup is associated with which sport

(A) Horse Race

(B) Football

(C) Cycling

(D) Golf


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Ryder Cup is a biennial men's golf competition between teams from Europe and the United States. The competition is contested every two years with the venue alternating between courses in the United States and Europe.


Q :  

Sheesh Mahal Tournament is related to which sport?  

(A) Football

(B) Hockey

(C) Cricket

(D) Baseball


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Cricket. Sheesh Mahal Cricket Tournament, the oldest summer cricket event in the country. The tournament was started in 1951 by cricket enthusiast M Askari Hasan to satiate the urge of fans who were usually devoid of the sport during the summer season.


Q :  

Under whose captainship did India win all three major ICC trophies in white-ball cricket till 2021? 

(A) Kapil Dev

(B) Virat Kohli

(C) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

(D) Sourav Ganguly


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Mahendra Singh Dhoni. India won all three major ICC trophies in white-ball cricket under the captaincy of Mahendra Singh Dhoni.



Q :  

Federation Cup is related to which game in India?

(A) Golf

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) Bridge


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Federation Cup was an annual knockout football competition and the premier cup competition in men's domestic Indian football until 2017. Established in 1977, it was organized by the All India Football Federation (AIFF). The Federation Cup was eventually replaced by the Super Cup from the 2018 season.


Q :  

With whom is Salim Durrani related?

(A) Cricket

(B) Polo

(C) Archery

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

He was living with his brother, Jahangir Durani, in Gujarat's Jamnagar and had undergone a surgery for thigh bone fracture earlier in the year. It was said that Salim Durrani used to hit a six on the demand of the audience in the cricket field.


Q :  

Limba Ram, the world's best-known archer, belongs to which district of Rajasthan?

(A) Dungarpur

(B) Barmer

(C) Udaipur

(D) Basanwada


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Limba Ram was born in Saradeet Village (Jhadol tahsil, Udaipur district, Rajasthan state, India) on January 30, 1972.


Q :  

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, located in Jaipur, Rajasthan, is associated with which sport?

(A) Hockey

(B) Badminton

(C) Football

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The iconic Sawai Mansingh Stadium in Jaipur, Rajasthan is the home ground of Rajasthan Royals in the IPL since 2008, and one of the most renowned cricket stadiums in India. With a seating capacity of nearly 25,000 spectators, it has witnessed some memorable moments in Indian cricket history.


Showing page 1 of 16

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and IBPS

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully