Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 1.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

This blog Sports GK Questions and Answers is specially designed for competitive exams. Enhance your sports knowledge, stay up-to-date with the latest trends, and gear up to excel in your exams. Get ready to score big and become a sports-savvy champion!  Explore a wide range of intriguing sports-related questions spanning across various disciplines, from popular games to historic moments and legendary athletes. Our carefully curated content is designed to sharpen your competitive edge and help you tackle any sports-related question with confidence.

Sports GK Questions

In this blog Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, we are providing the most important questions related to sports gk for upcoming competitive exams. Whether you're preparing for entrance exams, job interviews, or simply want to stay informed, our blog is your go-to resource. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Sports GK Questions

Q :  

The BCCI announced ______ as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) in August 2020.

(A) Vivo

(B) DFL

(C) Dream11

(D) Byju's


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The IPL Governing Council has announced Dream11 as the new Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League.


Q :  

Graham Reid is the chief coach of the Indian men's ______ team as of August 2020.

(A) basketball

(B) cricket

(C) hockey

(D) football


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

He guided India to the bronze medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Graham Reid, the head coach of the Indian men's hockey team, played a pivotal role in achieving one of the best campaigns for India at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.


Q :  

Who among the following has won the Norway Chess Open 2021 masters class?

(A) Kidambi Sundararajan

(B) Jha Shriram

(C) Praveen M Thipsay

(D) D Gukesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

India's D Gukesh won the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters category, his second consecutive tournament this month. Gukesh scored an unbeaten 8.5/10 and secured a full point ahead of the competition to win the tournament. Iniyan finished sole second with 8.5/10 points, half a point ahead of top seeds Dimitrij Kollars (Germany) and Valentin Dragnev (Austria). Read more at: https://hindicurrentaffairs.adda247.com/gm-d-gukesh-of-india-wins-norway-chess-open-2021/


Q :  

Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore ____ as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

(A) PK Mittal

(B) PK Gupta

(C) PK Mishra

(D) PK Garg


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore PK Garg as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in the Mission Olympic Cell meeting.


Q :  

Who has been selected by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the Lifetime Achievement Award this year?

(A) Saina Nehwal

(B) Carolina Marine

(C) Prakash Padukone

(D) Tawfiq Hidayat


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone gets BWF Lifetime Achievement Award

  • The Badminton World Federation will honour Badminton star Prakash Padukone with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award this year (BWF).
  • The Indian legend was shortlisted by the BWF Council based on the award commission's suggestion.

Q :  

In hockey, what is the meaning if the umpire signals by pointing both arms horizontally toward the centre of the field?

(A) Goal scored

(B) Timing

(C) Ball out of play

(D) Bully


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Goal scored. 

Key Points: 

If the umpire signals by pointing both arms horizontally toward the centre of the field it means the goal scored.


Q :  

Major Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won which medal in shooting in the 28th Olympic Games?

(A) Gold

(B) Silver

(C) Bronze

(D) Consolation medal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Army man, sports minister, and member of parliament - Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore became the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics when he stood on the podium for the men's double trap shooting at Athens 2004.



Q :  

Who among the following has become the first Indian player to play in the Australian Big Bash League?

(A) Rajat Bhatia

(B) Praveen Tambe

(C) Unmukt Chand

(D) Ajit Chandila


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Unmukt Chand has become the first Indian player to play in Australia's Big Bash League (BBL) with 2018/19 champions Melbourne Renegades announcing the signing of him on 4 Nov'21. The former India under-19 captain had retired from Indian cricket in August 2021 and has played league cricket in the USA since. Chand captained India to the under-19 World Cup title in 2012.


Q :  

Veteran author, football journalist, and sports commentator ___________ has passed away due to health complications.

(A) Vikram Kapadia

(B) Rohan Kapadia

(C) Novi Kapadia

(D) Deepak Kapadia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Considered an authority on Indian football, veteran commentator and former Delhi University professor Novy Kapadia died in Delhi on Thursday after a prolonged illness.


Q :  

Ranji Trophy is related to the?

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Ranji Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket championship played in India between teams representing regional cricket associations.

2. The first Ranji trophy was organized in 1934–35. Karnataka won over Tamilnadu on 8 March 2015.


Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully