Sports GK Questions with Answers

NEW Sports GK Questions with Answers

Welcome to our Sports GK Questions with Answers Blog! Here, we delve into the exciting world of sports trivia, testing your knowledge with intriguing questions and providing detailed answers to expand your understanding. From the Olympics to iconic moments in football, cricket, basketball, and beyond, our Sports GK Questions with Answers blog is your go-to destination for all things sports trivia. Get ready to challenge yourself, learn something new, and impress your friends with your sports knowledge prowess!

Sport GK Questions

In this article Sports GK Questions with Answers, we are providing the latest and most important Sports GK Questions and Answers under the General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Sports GK Questions with Answers

Q :  

Durand Cup Rovers Cup is related to which sport?

(A) Hockey

(B) Badminton

(C) Football

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Football. Durand Cup is associated with the game of Football. The Tournament is the oldest football tournament in Asia and third oldest in the world.


Q :  

Who won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy in 2019? 

(A) Ben Stokes

(B) Rohit Sharma

(C) Ellyse Perry

(D) Alyssa Healy


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Ben Stokes. Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy is given annually by ICC to the chosen world player of the year. It is one of the prestigious awards given by ICC. In 2019, England all-around player Ben Stokes won this prestigious award.


Q :  

Who won the Durand Cup 2019? 

(A) Mohun Bagan

(B) Gokulam Kerala

(C) Indian Navy

(D) FC Goa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Gokulam Kerala won their maiden title by defeating Mohun Bagan 2–1 in the 2019 Durand Cup Final which was held on 24 August 2019.


Q :  

What was India's Rank in Asian Athletic Championship in 2019? 

(A) 3rd

(B) 4th

(C) 2nd

(D) None these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship was held in Doha, Qatar in 2019 in which 595 athletes from 43 nations participated. It was a 4-day long event. India secured 4th position in the medals tally (3 Gold, 7 Silver, and 7 Bronze) which was topped by Bahrain followed by China and Japan.


Q :  

When did Virat Kohli become India's Test captain? 

(A) 2015

(B) 2016

(C) 2014

(D) 2017


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Apart from being a prolific run-getter with the bat, Kohli also went on to become India's most successful Test captain of all time after taking over the reins from MS Dhoni. He was appointed as India's full-time Test skipper in 2015 and led the team in a total of 68 matches before stepping down in January 2022.



Q :  

Which of the following wrestlers is not belongs to Haryana state player? 

(A) Yogeshwar Dutt

(B) Geeta Phogat

(C) Dalip Singh Rana

(D) Sakshi Malik


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

All of the following are wrestlers from Haryana except Dilip Singh.


Q :  

Ryder Cup is associated with which sport

(A) Horse Race

(B) Football

(C) Cycling

(D) Golf


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Ryder Cup is a biennial men's golf competition between teams from Europe and the United States. The competition is contested every two years with the venue alternating between courses in the United States and Europe.


Q :  

What was the rank of India in Rio Olympics 2016? 

(A) 43rd

(B) 61th

(C) 68th

(D) 67th


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India was ranked 43rd at the Rio Para-Olympics. The 31st edition of the Summer Olympic Games opened in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro. India competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 7 to 18 September 2016. It was declared open by acting Brazilian President Michel Temer at the Maracana Stadium. This has been India's best ever performance in the history of the Summer Paralympic Games with a total of 4 medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze). Devendra Jhajharia broke the world record of winning gold medal in Paralympics. Mariyappan Thangavelu is the first gold medalist for India at the 2016 Paralympics


Q :  

Sheesh Mahal Tournament is related to which sport?  

(A) Football

(B) Hockey

(C) Cricket

(D) Baseball


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Cricket. Sheesh Mahal Cricket Tournament, the oldest summer cricket event in the country. The tournament was started in 1951 by cricket enthusiast M Askari Hasan to satiate the urge of fans who were usually devoid of the sport during the summer season.


Q :  

Which football player has won the FIFA World Player Award (FIFA Ballon d’or) for four years in a row?

(A) Andres Iniesta

(B) Christiane Ronaldo

(C) Lionel Mesai

(D) Michel Platini


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Lionel Messi. Lionel Messi won the FIFA Ballon d'Or award for the fourth time in a row in January 2013. Messi's fourth award lifted him above three-time FIFA winners Zinedine Zidane of France and Brazil's Ronaldo.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports GK Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully