Sports GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 666 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Sports GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Sports General Knowledge Quiz and Answers blog – your ultimate destination for testing and expanding your knowledge of the thrilling world of sports! Whether you're a die-hard sports enthusiast or just looking to stay updated on the latest sporting events, our quiz series offers a fun and engaging way to challenge yourself. Dive into a diverse range of questions covering various sports, legendary athletes, historic moments, and the rules that govern the games. From the Olympics to football, cricket to basketball, our quizzes span the entire spectrum of sports, ensuring there's something for everyone.

Sports GK Quiz 

In this article Sports GK Quiz and Answers, we are sharing Sports GK Quiz Questions and Answers under the General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Sports GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

Which countries hosted the matches played in the 2021 ICC Men's T20 World Cup?

(A) Egypt and Ethiopia

(B) India and Bangladesh

(C) United Arab Emirates and Oman

(D) Bangladesh and Sri Lanka


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The 2021 ICC Men's T20 World Cup was the seventh ICC Men's T20 World Cup tournament, with the matches played in the Oman and United Arab Emirates, on behalf of India, from 17 October to 14 November 2021. The West Indies were the defending champions, but were eventually eliminated in the Super 12 stage.


Q :  

Which country won the 2018 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup?

(A) Belgium

(B) Australia

(C) The Netherlands

(D) Spain


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The 2018 Men's Hockey World Cup Final was a field hockey match played between Belgium and the Netherlands on 16 December 2018 at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India. Belgium won their first World Cup after defeating the Netherlands in the Final in penalty shoot-out.


Q :  

Who won the first T-20 Cricket World Cup in 2007?

(A) West Indies

(B) South Afrika

(C) Australia

(D) New Zealand


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The inaugural 2007 World Twenty20, was staged in South Africa and won by India, who defeated Pakistan in the final at the Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg.



Q :  

The long jumper ______________ won Silver in the U-20 World Athletics Championships in August 2021.

(A) Shaili Singh

(B) Nayana James

(C) MA Prajusha

(D) Reeth Abraham


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In her next senior outing in April, Shaili Singh recorded a personal best jump of 6.76m to win the gold medal at the Indian Grand Prix 2023 in Bengaluru. The effort was just seven centimetres short of the women's national long jump record of 6.83m, set by Anju Bobby George at the Athens 2004 Olympics.


Q :  

In Tennis, what is the score when the receiver wins the next point after deuce?

(A) 30-40

(B) Advantage out

(C) 40-30

(D) Advantage in


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Tennis is a game played on a rectangular-shaped court, which can be one of many surfaces. It is either played with two players (singles match), or four players (doubles match). Players stand on opposite sides of the net and use a stringed racquet to hit the ball back and forth to each other. Most tennis matches are played in a best-of-three format, which means that players need to win 2 sets to win the match. The score when the receiver wins the next point after deuce Advantage out. In Grand Slams, men play best-of-five sets while women play best-of-three sets. Doubles matches are best-of-3 with a 10-point tiebreak in lieu of the third set. USTA and club matches are usually best-of-3. There are two main ways of scoring a set. Advantage Set In an advantage set, a player or team needs to win six games, by two, to win the set. This means that there is no tiebreak game played at 6-6. The set continues until one player/team wins by two games. Tiebreak Set In a tiebreak set, a player or team needs to win six games wins a set. If the score gets to 5-5 (5-all), one player must win the next two games to win the set. If the score reaches 6-6 (6-all) in the set, a tiebreak game is played.


Q :  

Chris Gayle of West Indies has become the first player in the world to score how many sixes in T20 cricket?

(A) 300 Six

(B) 600 Six

(C) 1000 Six

(D) 2000 Six


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Gayle is the only player to score more than 14,000 runs and hit more than 1,000 sixes in T20 cricket He is also the leading run scorer for West Indies in both ODIs and T20Is and along with Brian Lara the only player to score more than 10,000 runs for West Indies in ODI Cricket.


Q :  

The men’s title of the 2018 Australian Open Tennis Championship,_____ was won by.

(A) Rafael Nadal

(B) Roger Federer

(C) Stan Warwinka

(D) Andy Murray


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Roger Federer, a Swiss professional tennis player, won the 2018 men's Singles title in the Australian Open 2018. He successfully defended his title by defeating 6th seeded Marin Cilic of Croatia by 6-2,6-7, 6-3 3-6, 6-1.


Q :  

Name the first Indian to win a Grand Slam Kithab.

(A) Leander Paes

(B) Ramesh Krishnan

(C) Ramanathan Krishnan

(D) Mahesh Bhupathi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

India's first Grand Slam tennis champion: How Mahesh Bhupathi made history at 1997 French Open.


Q :  

Sanjeev Stalin is related to which game?

(A) Cricket

(B) Football

(C) Tennis

(D) Archery

(E) Wrestling


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Meet Sanjeev Stalin, a young and talented football player who has been making waves in the world of sports. With his passion for the game and hard work, he has quickly become a rising star in the football world.


Q :  

Which is Canada’s National Winter Sport?

(A) Ice Hockey

(B) Rugby

(C) Lacrrose

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Canada's official national sports are ice hockey (winter official) and lacrosse (summer official).


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully