Important GK Questions 2020

Rajesh Bhatia3 years ago 6.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important GK Questions 2020

General Knowledge Question 2020 - Including Answer: Various recruitments are made in various government departments every day in the country. And thousands of people apply for jobs in these government ministries, due to which young people have to face stiff competition. Let us know that General Knowledge (GK) is the only subject which is included in almost all the examinations, about 25 to 30 questions are asked in the examinations.

Therefore, students should constantly increase their GK level, as well as study of exam pattern and syllabus is also necessary, so that you can avoid studying unnecessary topics.

In this article, we are presenting the important selected gk questions with their answers in this article. All these questions will prove useful for the examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission, State Public Service Commission, Staff Selection Commission, Railway Recruitment Board and other competitive examinations.

Important GK Questions 2020

Q :  

Bahadur Shah, the ruler of Gujarat was killed in a conflict with which of the following? 

(A) Dutch

(B) English

(C) Portuguese

(D) French


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The slogan ‘ Maro firangi ko’ was given by? 

(A) Bhagat Singh

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad

(D) Mangal Pandey


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the founder of Tuglaq dynasty? 

(A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

(B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

(C) Gayasuddin Tughlaq

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is believed to have built the Konark Temple? 

(A) Raja Kulothung

(B) Narasimha Deva

(C) Vishnugopa

(D) Mahipala


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

When was the first womens university established in India?

(A) 1917

(B) 1915

(C) 1916

(D) 1925


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was awarded with the Nobel Prize in 1975 for the discovery of 'Central Dogma Reverse'?

(A) Khorana

(B) Baltimore

(C) Monad

(D) Dalton


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Social System of the Harappans was: 

(A) Fairly egalitarian

(B) Slave - Labour based

(C) Colour ( Varna ) based

(D) Caste based


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who of these were famous in the name of ' Sher — a — Punjab ' and 'Punjab Kesari'?

(A) Rajguru

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Udham Singh

(D) Lala Lajpat Rai


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Lala Lajpat Rai was popularly known as "Punjab Kesari" or "Sher-e-Punjab".


Q :  

The first Indian Governor of independent India—general —

(A) Rajgopalachari

(B) Surindnath

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) B.R. Ambedkar


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When was the National Council of Education established?

(A) 15 August 1906

(B) 15 August 1903

(C) 15 August 1904

(D) 15 August 1905


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important GK Questions 2020

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully