Time and Work Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 days ago 140 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Time and Work Questions and Answers

Time and Work Questions 

Here, I am sharing Time and Work Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming exams like SSC, RRB, and other government exams. These types of Questions are generally asked in competitive exams. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Time and Work Questions and Answers  

  Q :  A, B and C can complete a work in 10, 15 and 20 days respectively. A and B start it together. B is replaced by C after 2 days. A leave it after one more day. In how many days work was completed?

(A) 13

(B) \(13 {1 \over 13 }\)

(C) \(18 {4 \over 3 }\)

(D) 18


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Ram can complete ¼ th part of work in 8 days and Shyam can complete 2/4 th of the work in 6 days and Naresh can complete ¾th the work in 12 days. In how many days can they together complete it?

(A) \(6 {11 \over 17 }\)

(B) \(5 {11 \over 17 }\)

(C) \(8 {11 \over 17 }\)

(D) \(7 {11 \over 17 }\)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Ratan can complete a work in \(5 {1 \over 2}\) days while Rupesh can complete it in \(10 {1 \over 2}\) days. In how many days can they both complete it working on it together?

(A) \(3 {39 \over 64 }\)

(B) \(4 {39 \over 64 }\)

(C) \(5 {39 \over 64 }\)

(D) \(6 {39 \over 64 }\)


Correct Answer : A

Q :  A and B together can complete a work in 10 days. A alone can do it in 40 days. In how many days B alone can complete it?

(A) \({40\over3}\)

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 30/7


Correct Answer : A

Q :  A can do a piece of work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they together work it for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is:

(A) $${8\over 15}$$

(B) $${7\over 15}$$

(C) $${1\over 4}$$

(D) $${1\over 10}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A, B and C can complete a piece of work in 10, 12, and 15 days respectively, They started the work together. But A left the work before 5 days of its completion. B also left the work 2 days after A left. In how many days was the work completed?

(A) 4 days

(B) 5 days

(C) 7 days

(D) 8 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A can do a piece of work in 20 days and B in 30 days. They work together for 7 days and then both leave the work.  Then C alone finishes the remaining work in 10 days. In how many days will C finish the full work?

(A) 25 days

(B) 30 days

(C) 24 days

(D) 20 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  A and B can complete a work in 20 and 30 days respectively. B started the work, after 5 days A replaced B. Find the share of A in Rs 6000 to be given as salary to both of them?

(A) Rs 1000

(B) Rs 2000

(C) Rs 3000

(D) Rs 5000


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

12 men can complete one-third of the work in 8 days. In how many days can 16 men complete that work?

(A) 18

(B) 12

(C) 24

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 10 days and C alone in 50 days, then B alone could do the work in

(A) 15 days

(B) 20 days

(C) 25 days

(D) 30 days


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Time and Work Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today