Top 30 GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 690 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Top 30  GK Questions and Answers

Embark on a journey of knowledge with our Top 30 General Knowledge Questions and Answers blog! From history to science, geography to pop culture, our carefully curated selection of trivia will challenge and entertain you. Whether you're a seasoned quiz enthusiast or just looking to expand your horizons, dive into our collection to discover fascinating facts and test your intellect. Join us as we explore the world's wonders and uncover the mysteries of the universe, one question at a time.

GK Questions and Answers

Here, I am sharing the Top 30 GK Questions and Answers related to Indian history, Indian geography, Indian economy, Indian polity and basic GK for learners preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Bank and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Top 30  GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

Part IV of the Indian Constitution deals with what?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Part IV of the Constitution of India (Article 36–51) contains the Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP). These principles aim at ensuring socio-economic justice to the people and establishing India as a Welfare State.


Q :  

The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December 1946. Which major political party boycotted it?

(A) Bharatiya Jana Sangh

(B) Garam party

(C) Praja Socialist Party

(D) Muslim League


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly held its first meeting on December 9, 1946. The Muslim League boycotted the meeting and insisted on a separate state of Pakistan.


Q :  

Under which of the following pardoning power of the President, the term of punishment is reduced without changing its nature?

(A) commutation

(B) avoidance

(C) postponement

(D) procrastination


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Under remission, the duration of sentence is reduced without changing its character. Under commutation, the punishment is changed to another. Under respite, less sentence is awarded. Under reprieve, the sentence is suspended temporarily.


Q :  

The Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include

(A) progressive tax policies

(B) land reforms

(C) rural development policies

(D) All the above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Redistribution policies geared to reduce economic inequalities include progressive tax policies, land reforms, and rural development policies.


Q :  

In August 2020, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs declared the Fair and Remunerative Price of ______ per quintal for sugarcane for the marketing year starting October 2020.

(A) ₹265

(B) ₹275

(C) ₹285

(D) ₹315


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Keeping in view the interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2023-24 (October - September) at Rs. 315/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%.


Q :  

By whom effective control is exercised over the stock market?

(A) B.F.E.R.A

(B) B.I.F.R.

(C) S.E.B.I.

(D) M.R.T.P


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The stock market in India is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). It was established under the SEBI Act, 1992.


Q :  

Which of these countries is located separately from India due to the narrow sea waterway formed by Palk Strait and Gulf of Mannar?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Myanmar

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Pakistan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Palk Strait is a strait between the Indian state of Tamil Nadu and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka.

2. This strait connects the Bay of Bengal to the Palk Bay in the north-east and then to the Gulf of Mannar in the south-west.

3. The strait that separates India and Sri Lanka is the Palak Strait.


Q :  

On which date 'International Tiger Day' is celebrated every year?

(A) 25th July

(B) July 27

(C) 29th July

(D) 30th July


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. International Tiger Day is celebrated every year on 29 July.

2. This day is also called Global Tiger Day.

3. This day is celebrated every year to raise awareness about tiger conservation.


Q :  

Which is the nearest planet to the Sun?

(A) Earth

(B) Mercury

(C) Mars

(D) Venus


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Mercury is the closest planet to the sun and also the smallest planet in the solar system. The small and cratered planet does not have any moons and zips around the sun faster than any other planet in the solar system, hence why the Romans named it after their swift-footed messenger god.



Q :  

Which Indian freedom fighter is also known as Bismarck of India?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India's Bismarck: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 30 GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully