Top 50 General Science GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 376.4K Views Join Examsbook
Top-50-General-Science-GK-Questions

Here, I am providing the Top 50 General Science GK Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important General Science questions answers around the world with the latest current affairs questions and answers about many Science topics covered.                    
 
I have prepared the Top 50 General Science GK Questions blog to increase your Science GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 50 General Science GK Questions for Competitive Exam   

Q.1 Which animal never drinks water in its entire life?  
 (A) Kangaroo
 (B) Hippopotamus 
 (C) Rat
 (D) Kangaroo rat
 


Ans .  D

Q.2 What is the physical phase of life called? 
 (A) Protoplasm
 (B) Cytoplasm
 (C) Organelles
 (D) None of the above
 


Ans .  A

Q.3 The largest cell is ________________
 (A) Nerve Cell
 (B) Ovum
 (C) The egg of an Ostrich
 (D) None of the above
 


Ans .  C

Q.4 Which is the largest human cell?
 (A) Liver
 (B) Skin
 (C) Spleen
 (D) Ovum 
 


Ans .  D

Q.5  _________________ is the longest cell.
 (A) Nerve Cell
 (B) Skin
 (C) Spleen
 (D) None of the above
 


Ans .  A

Q.6 What is the name of the cells in the body that engulf foreign particles like bacteria?
 (A) Phagocytes
 (B) Globulin
 (C) Fibrinogen
 (D) Albumin
 


Ans .  A

Q.7 There are _____ number of muscles in human.
 (A) 638
 (B) 637
 (C) 639
 (D) 640
 


Ans .  C

Q.8 What is the life span of RBC?
 (A) 130 days
 (B) 110 days
 (C) 100 days
 (D) 120 days
 


Ans .  D

Q.9 What is the life span of WBC?
 (A) 2-15 days
 (B) 3-15 days
 (C) 4-15 days
 (D) 5-20 days
 


Ans .  A

Q.10 Which is the vertebrate that has a two-chambered heart?
 (A) Fish
 (B) Snake
 (C) Blue Whale
 (D) Crocodile
 


Ans .  A

If you have any problems or doubt regarding the Top 50 General Science GK Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Science Questions, Visit the next page.

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 General Science GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today