Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 6.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

World Geography GK Questions are very important from the point of view of competitive examination. The World Geography Questions and Answers are always asked in the GK subject. If you are searching for World Geography Questions for good practice for World Geography GK Questions, you can achieve a good score in competitive exams to study the World Geography Questions.

World Geography GK

You can study here Top 50 World Geography Gk Questions and Answers related to world geography, nature, environment for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Railway. 

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 50 World Geography GK Questions         

  Q :  

The Sea of Marmara connects-

(A) the Black Sea and Aegean Sea

(B) the Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

(C) the Caspian Sea and Azov Sea

(D) the Black Sea and Caspian Sea


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following statements are correct?

( i ) Potwar Plateau is located in Pakistan.

( ii ) Patagonian Plateau is situated at the foothills of Andes Mountain.

( iii ) Tibet Plateau is located between Himalaya and Kunlun Mountain .

Code-

(A) ( i ) , ( ii ) and ( iii )

(B) ( i ) and ( ii )

(C) ( i ) and ( iii )

(D) only ( iii )


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

'Ring of Fire' is located at - 

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Atlantic Ocean

(C) Pacific Ocean

(D) Arctic Ocean


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which is the only continent through which the Tropic of Cancer, the Equator and the Tropic of Capricorn pass? 

(A) Africa

(B) Asia

(C) North America

(D) Europe


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. A total of ten countries are located on the Tropic of Capricorn. They are spread over three continents. Of the ten countries located on the Tropic of Capricorn, five are African countries.

2. They are Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique and Madagascar. Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Paraguay are South American countries located on the Tropic of Capricorn.

3. Apart from five African countries and four South American countries, Australia is also located on the Tropic of Capricorn.


Q :  

'Mount Popa' volcano is located in- 

(A) Italy

(B) Japan

(C) Myanmar

(D) Indonesia


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The Anatolia Plateau is located in -

(A) New Zealand

(B) Turkey

(C) Iran

(D) France


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The highest peak of the Rocky Mountains is-

(A) Mt. Hood

(B) Elbert

(C) Blanca

(D) Robson


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The  'S' shaped oceanic ridge is -

(A) Prince Edward Ridge

(B) Mid Atlantic Ridge

(C) Socotra Ridge

(D) Eastern Pacific Ridge


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which one of the following (Tropical Cyclone - Affecting Area) is not correctly matched?

(A) Hurricane - Atlantic Ocean

(B) Typhoon - Western Pacific Ocean

(C) Cyclone - Indian Ocean

(D) Willy - Willyes - South China Sea


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which volcanic region is known as the valley of Ten Thousand Smokes? 

(A) Cotopaxi

(B) Chimborazo

(C) Katmai

(D) Etna


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully