World Geography GK Questions in English

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 21.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
World Geography GK Questions

World Geography General Knowledge Questions for Competitive exam preparation and Interview, for those candidates who are preparing for Competitive examinations and GK Interview, can read this page. You can practice World Geography General Knowledge Questions for better results.

For more practice, you can read World Geography - General Knowledge Questions for better performance in competitive exams.

World Geography 

Q :  

Where has been set up the world's largest biofuel plant with a production capacity of 100 million litres of fuel per year?

(A) China

(B) India

(C) Brazil

(D) USA


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following matching is not correct?

(A) Rus-Bauxite

(B) Mexico – Silver

(C) Bolivia – Tin

(D) USA – Copper


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is the sea which is land-locked?

(A) Timor Sea

(B) Arafura Sea

(C) Greenland Sea

(D) Aral Sea


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The leading producer of aluminium in the world is :

(A) Guinea

(B) Jamaica

(C) USA

(D) Venezuela


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following volcano is located in Mexico?

(A) Colima

(B) Purase

(C) Semeru

(D) Itna


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which country is the largest producer of wheat?

(A) Brazil

(B) United States

(C) France

(D) China


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The largest producer of rice is

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) China

(D) Burma


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which country is called the 'Land of Thousand Lakes'?

(A) Norwegian

(B) Finland

(C) Canada

(D) Ireland


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The largest lake of fresh water in the world is :

(A) Lake Victoria

(B) Lake Michigan

(C) Lake Balkhash

(D) Lake Superior


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The main fishing grounds are found:

(A) Northern hemisphere

(B) Southern Hemisphere

(C) Eastern Hemisphere

(D) Western Hemisphere


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World Geography GK Questions in English

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully