Top 500 Common GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 12.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 500 Common GK Questions and Answers

Every year in India, thousands of posts, recruitments, and examinations are conducted within the central and therefore the government, banking sector, on which candidates from urban and rural areas apply to induce jobs. Applying students have success altogether with subjects consistent with the syllabus of the examination; one among the important subjects is general knowledge (GK), which is important for the youth to read carefully. Students can easily get Common GK Questions related to Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Economics, and Basic Science in this article.

Top 500 Common GK Questions

Here, I am sharing with you the Top 500 Common GK Questions and Answers for those learners who are preparing for SSC, Bank, Railway, and other competitive exams. Common GK is a very important section of General Knowledge, and in this section, you can study GK Questions related to History, Geography, economics, basic science, and common gk.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

GK Questions

Q :  

Protection of life and liberty is included under which Article of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 21

(B) Article 23

(C) Article 24

(D) Article 20


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

According to Article 21: “Protection of Life and Personal Liberty: No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.” This fundamental right is available to every person, citizens and foreigners alike.


Q :  

How many types of writs are there in the constitution of India?

(A) 3

(B) 2

(C) 6

(D) 5


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

There are five types of Writs which are Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Certiorari, Quo Warranto and Prohibition and all these writs are an effective method of enforcing the rights of the people and to compel the authorities to fulfil the duties which are bound to perform under the law.


Q :  

By which of the following names is subsistence agriculture known in Sri Lanka?

(A) Konuko

(B) Chenna

(C) Milpa

(D) Huma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

It is known as lading in Southeast Asia, milpa in Central America, Chitemene or tavy in Africa and Chena in Sri Lanka.


Q :  

How many lanes are there in the swimming pool of swimming in the Olympic Games?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 10


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Burning of coal is an example of ______.

(A) Decomposition reaction

(B) double displacement reaction

(C) combination reaction

(D) displacement reaction


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The foremost right among rights to freedom is ________.

(A) Right to life and personal liberty

(B) Preventive detention

(C) Freedom to assemble

(D) Right to freedom of speech and expression


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is NOT one of the methods of national income estimation?

(A) Banking method

(B) Expenditure method

(C) Product method

(D) Income method


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The term ‘Parliament’ refers to the ____________.

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) State legislature

(D) National legislature


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The most common meaning of parliament refers to a country's legislative (law-making) body. England's parliament is very famous. The word comes in part from the French verb parler, which means to speak, which makes sense since this group of people assemble to talk about laws and issues.


Q :  

Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all anganwadis in the state in a bid to improve their nutrition levels.

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Tamil Nadu


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A 'Camel Protection and Development Policy' has been announced by the government of _______.

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Punjab

(C) Gujarat

(D) Ladakh


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 15

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 500 Common GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully