Transformation Questions and Answers for REET Level 2 Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 222 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Transformation Questions and Answers for REET Level 2 Exam

Every year many aspirants give competitive exams and to crack the competitive exams they study the all syllabus that comes with competitive exams. General English is part of competitive exams and in this section, aspirants can cover all topics according to the exam syllabus of English Grammar like Tense, passive, Idioms Phrases, etc.

Transformation Questions

Here, I am sharing Transformation Questions and Answers under the General English section for upcoming REET Level 2 Exams. These types of Transformation Questions will be asked in REET, CTET and other competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Transformation Questions and Answers for REET Level 2 Exam

  Q :  

Transform the given sentence into positive.
Samay writes more neatly than any other boy in the class.

(A) No other boy of Samays class writes as neatly as he.

(B) Samay writes neatly than all his classmates.

(C) Samays writing is very neat.

(D) Samays writing is neater than all the boys in his class.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

She was sensible. She did the right thing.


(A) She was sensible to did the right thing.

(B) She did the right thing to be sensible

(C) She was sensible enough to do the right thing.

(D) To be sensible she did right thing.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

It is too late. We can't start a new lesson now.


(A) It is too late for us to start a new lesson.

(B) It is too late that cant start a new lesson now.

(C) It is getting late to start a new lesson.

(D) We are too late starting a new lesson.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The man took out a knife. He intended to frighten all of us.


(A) The man took out a knife to frighten all of us

(B) He intended to frighten all of us took out a knife

(C) To frighten all of us he took knife.

(D) The man took out a knife to intend to frighten all of us.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The men held a meeting. They wanted to elect a manager for the company.


(A) They wanted to elect a manager for the company, the men held a meeting.

(B) They wanted a manager to held a meeting.

(C) The men held a meeting to elect a manager for the company.

(D) A meeting was held to elect a meeting.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Transform the given sentence into a complex.
Buy one shirt and get one free.

(A) If you buy one shirt, you get another shirt free.

(B) If you buy one shirt, you get one free.

(C) A shirt free on purchase of a shirt.

(D) Buy one shirt to get one free.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Transform the given sentence by removing too.
The oranges are too cheap to be good.

(A) The oranges are cheap and good.

(B) The oranges are cheap as well as good.

(C) The oranges are very cheap good.

(D) The oranges are so cheap that they cannot be good.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Transform the given compound sentence into a complex sentence.
Cancer is curable and everybody knows this.

(A) Cancer is curable is known to all.

(B) Cancer is curable is a known fact.

(C) Everybody knows that cancer is curable.

(D) Everybody knows that cancer can be cured.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Transform the given compound sentence into a complex sentence.
You have to be 18 years old or you cant drive.

(A) You cant drive because you are under 18.

(B) To drive, you have to be 18 years old.

(C) If you are under 18, you cant drive.

(D) If you are 18 year old, you cant drive.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Transform the given complex sentence into a compound sentence.
Although he is rich, he is not happy.

(A) He isnt happy but he is rich.

(B) He is rich and still not happy.

(C) He is rich but he is not happy.

(D) He is rich but not happy.


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Transformation Questions and Answers for REET Level 2 Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today