Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Verbal reasoning is a crucial skill that plays a vital role in various academic and professional pursuits. It refers to the ability to comprehend, analyze, and draw logical conclusions from written information. Verbal reasoning questions are designed to assess an individual's aptitude for understanding complex written passages, identifying relationships between words, and making inferences based on the given information.

Verbal Reasoning Questions

This article Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams aims to provide a concise yet comprehensive overview of verbal reasoning questions and answers. By understanding the types of questions commonly encountered in verbal reasoning assessments and familiarizing yourself with effective strategies to approach them, you can significantly enhance your verbal reasoning skills and improve your performance on tests, such as aptitude tests, entrance exams, and job interviews.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test  and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers

Q :  

836 - 246 # 82 + 66 - 234 # 13 = 881

# is equivalent to? 

(A) +

(B) *

(C) /

(D) _


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

There are 4 friends A, B, C and D standing in a straight line, though not necessarily in the same order. A and B are ahead of at least 1 person. B stands between C and D. D does not stand last. Who stands first?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following letter-clusters should replace # and % so that the pattern and relationship followed between the letter-cluster pair on the left side of :: is the same as that on the right side of ::?
 # : KNF :: QCV : %

(A) # = IPD, % = OET

(B) # = HPD, % = NFS

(C) # = MLH, % = OET

(D) # = HQC, % = NFS


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Given in the table are the number codes for the given letters. Select the combination of numbers so that the letters arranged accordingly will form a meaningful word.

(A) 3,4,1,5,2,6

(B) 6,5,3,4,1,2

(C) 2,4,6,3,5,1

(D) 2,4,6,3,1,5


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that represents the letters that, when placed from left to right in the following blanks, will complete the letter-series.
 F I R _ D F _ _ E D F _ T _ D F I _ E _

(A) E I S I E U D

(B) E G S J E U E

(C) E H S I E U D

(D) E I S I E U E


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Each of A, B, C, D, E, F and G has an exam on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. A has an exam on Wednesday. Only one person has an exam between A and B. D has an exam on the day immediately before B. Only one person has an exam between F and B. G’s exam is on one of the days before A but on one of the days after C. On which day does G have an exam?

(A) Friday

(B) Tuesday

(C) Monday

(D) Wednesday


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a code language, 'PLUMAGE' is written as ‘GICOWNR’ and 'CRUSH' is written as 'JUWTE'. How will 'TRIBAL' be written in that language?

(A) NCDKTV

(B) NCBJTV

(C) NCDJTV

(D) NCBKTV


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.
 268 * 4 * 8 * 5 * 14 = 41

(A) + × − ÷

(B) × ÷ + −

(C) ÷ × + −

(D) ÷ − × +


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
 ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
 ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
 ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
 If S % D # F @ G & H @ J, then how is F related to J?

(A) Daughter

(B) Daughter’s daughter

(C) Sister’s daughter

(D) Son’s wife


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a certain code language, ‘MADRAS’ is written as ‘112’ and ‘JAMMU’ is written as ‘82’. How will ‘PUNJAB’ be written in that language?

(A) 109

(B) 104

(C) 112

(D) 115


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully