World GK Quiz Questions

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 585 Views Join Examsbook
NEW World GK Quiz

If you are preparing for any competitive exam and you want to score full marks in the General Knowledge section then it is also necessary for you to understand World GK Questions and Answers that are asked under this General Knowledge. World GK Questions and Answers usually include the world's largest archipelago, the world's most populous city, the world's first university, world day, the world's oldest religion, etc. If you want to make a maximum practice of World GK Questions and Answers, then this blog will be perfect for you.

World GK Quiz 

Here, we are providing you with Important World GK Quiz Questions with Answers for SSC Exam, whose daily study can facilitate you see a rise in your intellectual ability. Other than this, World GK Quiz Questions and Answers given during this blog will provide you with the strength to crack CBT tests of UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway exam, Defense exam, or other exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

World GK Quiz Questions 

  Q :  

The king of which country is married to his bodyguard?

(A) Vietnam

(B) Malaysia

(C) Thailand

(D) Ghana


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

When is World Homeopathy Day celebrated?

(A) 2 April

(B) 7th April

(C) 10 April

(D) 17 April


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

When is World Blood Donation Day celebrated?

(A) 1 June

(B) 14 June

(C) 30 June

(D) 5 July


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which famous Greek poet said that 'Drink a lot in winter to quench cold and in summer to quench thirst'?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Socrates

(C) Charvak

(D) Alkayas


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following was made a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council?

(A) Five members elected by the General Assembly of the United Nations on the occasion of the initial formation

(B) One representative from each continent

(C) Allied forces of the five forces in the Second World War

(D) United Nations funding members


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which country had the most development as a result of the First World War?

(A) America

(B) Japan

(C) Italy

(D) Germany


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which article of the United Nations Charter, the term "NGO" is used?

(A) Article 82

(B) Article 69

(C) Article 81

(D) Article 71


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the "unity proposal for peace" accepted in the General Assembly?

(A) 22 October 1995

(B) 1 January 1985

(C) 24 October 1945

(D) 3 November 1950


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the last session of the League of Nations?

(A) 18 April 1947

(B) 18 October 1946

(C) 18 April 1946

(D) 18 April 1945


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which Indian has been elected as the Judge of the International Court of Justice on 27 April 2012?

(A) MC Chagla

(B) Jeevan Reddy

(C) Dalbir Bhandari

(D) S. H. Kapadia


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World GK Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today