Computer Awareness Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Gajanand2 years ago 5.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer Awareness Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Hello Friends,

Today here are showing the most important Computer Awareness Questions and Answers. These questions on Fundamentals of computer are useful during various competitive examinations such as Bank PO, Bank, Clerk, SSC, Railway, LIC AAO, etc, and MBA, BBA, BBS, MCA, BCA, hotel management, etc. In this section of Questions,  have covering the most important Topic-wise Questions related to fundamentals of computers, Operating systems, M. S Office, Excel, and Powerpoint, Computer Networking, etc. 

So, Start your preparation with the Computer Awareness Questions below to boost your performance in the competitive exams. Also continue your performance with Top 100 Basic Computer Questions by one click.

Important Computer Awareness Questions

Q :  

Match the following.
A. Input device                                                  P. ROM
B. Processing device                                       Q. Touch Screen
C. Storage Device                                             R. Printer
D. Output Device                                              S. Flash Memory

(A) A-Q, B-S, C-R, D-P

(B) A-Q, B-P, C-S, D-R

(C) A-R, B-P, C-S, D-Q

(D) A-P, B-Q, C-R, D-S


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which network topology requires a "Hub" for its working? 

(A) Ring

(B) Bus

(C) Star

(D) Both Bus and Star


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following is not a type of computer on the basis of operation?

(A) Remote

(B) Hybrid

(C) Analog

(D) Digital


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

There are three types of computers basically on the basis of operation:

Analog, Digital and Hybrid.


Q :  

Which of the following is not an  Input device? 

(A) Web Camera

(B) BCR

(C) Digitizer

(D) Processor


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The combination of ALU and Control Unit jointly known as

(A) Hard disk

(B) Monitor

(C) CPU

(D) UPS

(E) Software


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which key launched the start button?

(A) Windows

(B) Esc

(C) Shift

(D) Function key

(E) Num lock


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Another name for computer chip is? 

(A) Microchip

(B) Motherboard

(C) CPU

(D) Microprocessor


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following represents one billion characters?

(A) Byte

(B) Gigabyte

(C) Kilobyte

(D) Megabyte

(E) Terabyte


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A computer gets with the help of mouse or keyboard . 

(A) insert

(B) instructions

(C) guidance

(D) input

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Dot-matrix Printer is a type of 

(A) tape

(B) printer

(C) disk

(D) bus

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Awareness Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully