Constitution General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 days ago 186 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Constitution General Knowledge Questions

Being acquainted with the Important Constitution General Knowledge Questions is incredibly important for the overall knowledge of campaigners and also for the purpose of view of competitive examination. Constitution General Knowledge Questions are frequently included under competitive examinations, Indian citizenship, abecedarian rights, principles, bar, election system, etc.

Constitution General Knowledge

Here, I am sharing Constitution General Knowledge Questions related to the Indian Constitution, Parliament, Indian Polity, Democracy, Articles, and Constitutional condition of the country for learners preparing for upcoming competitive and government exams. These types of questions generally are asked in competitive exams. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free Constitution General Knowledge with youTube video and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Constitution General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams 

  Q :  

Which of the following can be issued by the court for enforcement of fundamental rights?

(A) Decree

(B) Ordinance

(C) Writ

(D) Notification


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

'Dual citizenship is a feature of which of the following?

(A) Unitary Government

(B) Federal Government

(C) Parliamentary government

(D) President-ruled government


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A person shall not be an Indian citizen if he—

(A) has been abroad for more than five years

(B) has been punished by a foreign court

(C) has voluntarily acquired the citizenship of another country

(D) has accepted employment in another country


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which is the competent body to determine the conditions for obtaining citizenship?

(A) Election Commission

(B) President

(C) Parliament

(D) Parliament and Legislative Assemblies


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In what form is “Justice” mentioned in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution accepted?

(A) Political Justice

(B) Economic justice

(C) Social Justice

(D) All the options are correct


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Citizenship can be acquired by which of the following methods?

I.by birth 

II. By heredity 

III. By registration 

IV. by request

(A) i and ii

(B) i, ii and iii

(C) II and III

(D) iv, ii and iii


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The concept of single citizenship in India has been adopted from which of the following countries?

(A) Ireland

(B) Australia

(C) Japan

(D) England


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Untouchability was abolished by which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 18

(C) Article 17

(D) Article 19


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which feature of the Preamble states that "no fellow citizen should be treated as inferior"?

(A) Justice

(B) Rights

(C) Equality

(D) Brotherhood


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following termed the "Right to Constitutional Remedies" as the heart and soul of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(C) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Sardar Patel


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Constitution General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today