Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 566 Views
NEW Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Geography General Knowledge Questions are very important from the point of view of competitive exams. Generally, 3 to 4 Indian Geography GK Questions and Answers are asked in competitive exams, only maximum study and good practice of which students can score full marks in GK section. Although the geographical nature of the world is very vast and infinite, but only a few selected Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers are included in the competitive examinations.

Indian Geography General Knowledge

Therefore, in this blog, I have shared some of the most frequently repeated Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers in the exam, which will go a long way in knowing your exam preparation. If you want to solve Indian Geography GK questions without taking much time, then start practicing the following questions from now-

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test

For Latest news, and events get free: Current Affairs Mock Test

Geography General Knowledge Questions       

  Q :  

The lines in the map where the pressure is even are called?

(A) latitude lines

(B) isobars

(C) Lines of Longitude

(D) isotopic lines


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which following is a landlocked country?

(A) Kazakhstan

(B) Tajikistan

(C) Uzbekistan

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which one of the following countries is a landlocked country?

(A) Gabon

(B) Angola

(C) Zimbabwe

(D) Tanzania


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which one of the following countries is landlocked?

(A) Peru

(B) Uruguay

(C) Bolivia

(D) Suriname


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which port is on the Rumsea coast of Africa?

(A) Mumbasa

(B) Alexandria

(C) Durban

(D) Cape Town


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who is considered to be the nomenclature of Delta?

(A) Herodotus

(B) Polodonium

(C) Heketius

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the savanna grassland?

(A) Africa

(B) Australia

(C) America

(D) Europe


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which river presents a beautiful example of a claw shaped delta?

(A) Nile

(B) Hongho

(C) Ganga

(D) Mississippi


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the type of delta of river Ganges?

(A) Claw

(B) attenuated

(C) arcuate

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which city is located in the Red River Delta region?

(A) Seoul

(B) Vientiane

(C) Hankau

(D) Hanoi


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully