Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions

A Geography General Knowledge Quiz is an exciting and informative challenge that tests your knowledge of the world's diverse landscapes, countries, cultures, and natural phenomena. These quizzes typically feature questions on topics like continents, countries, capitals, famous landmarks, physical geography, climate, and more. Whether you're a geography enthusiast or simply looking to expand your knowledge of the world, participating in such a quiz can be a fun and educational experience, helping you explore the fascinating facets of our planet. So, get ready to embark on a virtual journey around the globe and put your geographical knowledge to the test.

Geography General Knowledge 

In this article Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions, I am providing Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers related to continents, countries, capitals, famous landmarks, physical geography, climate, and more for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions

Q :  

49th parallel is the boundary line between which two countries?

(A) United States and Canada

(B) North and South Vietnam

(C) Germany and France

(D) Brazil and Chile


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

49th Parallel is the boundary between USA and Canada. It is a border between Canadian provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba and Saskatchewan in the north and US states of Idaho, Minnesota, North Dakota, Washington and Montana in the south.


Q :  

In which of the following countries does the Amazon River flow?

(A) United States of America

(B) France

(C) Brazil

(D) Canada


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Amazon river originates in the Andes Mountains of Peru. It flows through the countries of Peru, Bolivia, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, and Brazil.


Q :  

Which of the following rivers is the longest river of Myanmar?

(A) Irrawaddy River

(B) Chindwin

(C) Sittong

(D) Thanalvin


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Irrawaddy River, Myanmar's longest river and most significant commercial waterway, runs through the heart of the country and is around 2,170 kilometres (1,350 miles) long.


Q :  

_is the number of individuals of the population who have left their residence and gone somewhere else during the given time period.

(A) Birth rate

(B) mortality rate

(C) Immigration

(D) emigration


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Emigration is the number of individuals of the population who left the habitat and gone elsewhere during the time period under consideration.


Q :  

Which one of the following countries is not a major producer of natural gas?

(A) South Africa

(B) Norway

(C) United Kingdom

(D) Russia


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Top Natural Gas producers in the world are: 

1. USA 

2. Russia 

3. Iran 

4. Qatar 

5. Canada 

6. China 

7. European Union


Q :  

The Rann of Kutch boundary line between India and Pakistan is also known as _.

(A) 13th parallel

(B) 17th parallel

(C) 24th parallel

(D) 34th parallel


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The 24th Parallel line is the border dividing India and Pakistan. It is located in Gujarat and is also known as Sir Creek.


Q :  

The largest river of Asia.

(A) Yangtze

(B) Yenisei

(C) Indus

(D) Mekong


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The longest river of Asia is Yangtze River. The Yangtze River located in China is the third longest river in the world. This river is the longest river flowing entirely in one country, which is approximately 6,300 kilometers long.


Q :  

With which of the following countries does China have the longest border line?

(A) Russia

(B) India

(C) Myanmar

(D) Mongolia


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The longest one is shared with Mongolia which is 4677 km in length, followed by Russia which is 3645 km in length, India which is 3380 km in length and Myanmar which is 2185 km in length.


Q :  

Write the name, which is the longest river in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Ganga

(C) Brahmaputra

(D) Neel


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A Nile River is considered to be the world's longest river with a total of 6650 km, followed by Amazon (6575 km), Yangtze (6300 km) and Mississippi (6275km).


Q :  

‘Red Indians’ are natives of which of the following countries?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) North America

(D) West Africa


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Red Indians are indigenous natives or native Americans of North America. They are considered to be the original dwellers or inhabitants before the migration of Europeans.


Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography General Knowledge Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully