GK Quiz Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 681 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW GK Quiz Questions with Answers

GK (General Knowledge) Quiz Questions with Answers is a fun and engaging way to test your knowledge about various topics such as history, geography, science, literature, current events, etc. These GK (General Knowledge) Quiz Questions with Answers typically consist of a series of questions that cover a wide range of subjects, challenging participants to recall facts, figures, and general information. Participants can test their knowledge, compete with others, and learn new facts. 

GK Quiz Questions

The answers to the questions are provided to help participants understand the correct responses and expand their knowledge base. GK (General Knowledge) Quiz Questions with Answers are popular in educational settings, social gatherings, and online platforms, offering an interactive way to enhance one's general knowledge and stay informed about the world. In this article GK Quiz Questions with Answers, aspirants can study General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to the Indian Constitution, Indian Polity, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Geography and Common GK for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK Quiz Questions with Answers

Q :  

Which type of writ is not issued under Indian constitution-

(A) Mandamus

(B) Prohibition

(C) Injunction

(D) Certiorari


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

There are five writs issued by courts in India- Habeas corpus, Certiorari, Mandamus, Prohibition, and Quo warranto.


Q :  

The Unitary System of Government possesses which of the following advantages? 

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Directive Principles of the State Policy

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) Emergency Provision


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Unitary System of Government, where power is concentrated at the central level, ensures uniformity, efficiency, and quick decision-making in governance. This system allows for streamlined implementation of policies and laws without regional variations, leading to administrative simplicity. However, the Directive Principles of State Policy, while essential, are distinct principles in the Indian Constitution, guiding social and economic policies, irrespective of the system of government in place.


Q :  

What was the basis for constituting the Constituent Assembly of India? 

(A) The Resolution of the Indian National Congress

(B) The Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946

(C) The Indian Independence Act, 1947

(D) The resolutions of the Provincial/State Legislatures of the Dominion of India


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly of India was constituted based on the Cabinet Mission Plan of 1946. The plan was proposed by the British government and aimed at devising a constitutional framework for India's independence. It laid the foundation for the formation of the Constituent Assembly, which played a crucial role in drafting the Constitution of India, ultimately leading to India's independence in 1947.


Q :  

The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on:

(A) The principle of federation and parliamentary system

(B) The principle of succession of the British Indian provinces

(C) Acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a constitution

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on the principle of federation and introduced a parliamentary system of government. It provided for the establishment of a federal structure for India, where powers were divided between the central (federal) government and provincial governments. It also introduced the concept of bicameralism at the federal level and established a parliamentary system, laying the foundation for India's governance until it gained independence in 1947.


Q :  

Who among the following had moved the objective resolution which formed the basis of the Preamble the Constitution of India in the Constituent assembly on Dec. 13, 1946? 

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Acharya J.B. Kripalani

(C) Jay Prakash Narayan

(D) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru moved the Objective Resolution in the Constituent Assembly of India on December 13, 1946. The Objective Resolution laid the foundation for the Preamble of the Constitution of India and outlined the fundamental principles that would guide the framing of the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

Who is known as the father of Blue Revolution in India?

(A) Verghese Kurien

(B) Sam Pitroda

(C) Hiralal Chaudhuri

(D) M.S. Swaminathan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Hiralal Chaudhuri and Dr. Arun Krishnsnan are known as Father of Blue revolution. The Blue Revolution in India was launched during the 7th Five Year Plan (1985-1990) during the sponsorship of the Fish Farmers Development Agency (FFDA) by the Central Government of India.


Q :  

Amartya Sen was awarded the Noble Prize for his contribution to–

(A) Monetary Economics

(B) Welfare Economics

(C) Econometrics

(D) Development Economics


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Explain: -For Welfare Economics and Social Choice Theory, Amartya Sen, in 1998 was awarded the Noble Prize. Welfare economics is a branch of economics that uses microeconomic techniques to evaluate well-being (welfare) at the aggregate (economy-wide) level. ... The field of welfare economics is associated with two fundamental theorems.


Q :  

Labour Intensive Technique would get chosen in a–

(A) Labour Surplus Economy

(B) Capital Surplus Economy

(C) Developed Economy

(D) Developing Economy


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Expl:- Labour Intensive Technique will be chosen in Labour Surplus Economy because in such economy labour cost is low.


Q :  

The Surplus earned by a factor other thus land in the short period is referred as –

(A) Economic Rent

(B) Net Rent

(C) Quasi-Rent

(D) Super-Normal Rent


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Explain: -The Surplus earned by a factor other than land in the short period is referred as quasi-rent.


Q :  

The Relationship between rate of interest and consumption level was firstly estimated by–

(A) Amartya Sen

(B) Milton Freedman

(C) Irwing Fischer

(D) James Duezan Berry


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Explain: -With increase in rate of interest there is decrease in consumption level i.e. there is inverse relation between rate of interest and consumption level.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Quiz Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully