GK Sports Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 694 Views Join Examsbook
NEW GK Sports Questions and Answers

General knowledge is an important subject and in almost all competitive exams 3 to 4 sports-related GK questions are asked. Candidates who are looking for the Latest GK Sports Questions can get the Latest GK Sports Questions for various Government Exams with the help of this blog. 

Sports GK Questions

Hence, students must practice Important GK Sports Questions and Answers to score good marks in the examinations. You can also improve your performance level by practicing important and selected sports GK questions given here.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

GK Sports Questions and Answers 

  Q :  

Where is the Sawai Jai Singh Stadium famous for cricket?

(A) Ajmer

(B) Bharatpur

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Jaipur


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The term Corner Kick is related to which game?

(A) Football

(B) Hockey

(C) Badminton

(D) Baseball


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

CK Naidu Cup is related to which of the following sports?

(A) Tennis

(B) Cricket

(C) Hockey

(D) Golf


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Aaron Finch retired from one-day international cricket on 11 September 2022.From which of the following countries does he belong?

(A) England

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

(D) West Indies


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Agriculture Shot" is related to which one of the following sports?

(A) Cricket

(B) Baseball

(C) Squash

(D) Badminton


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which country the first Commonwealth Games were organized in 1930?

(A) Australia

(B) England

(C) New Zealand

(D) Canada


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

'Uber Cup' is awarded to the players of _______. 

(A) Volley ball

(B) Badminton

(C) Golf

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Thomas Cup is associated with which one of the following sports? 

(A) Football

(B) Tennis

(C) Badminton

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

With which game is Vijay Manjrekar related?

(A) Archery

(B) Polo

(C) Cricket

(D) basketball


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Brijmohan Birla Memorial Cup is related to which game?

(A) Cricket

(B) basketball

(C) Polo

(D) Women's hockey


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Sports Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today