India Geography Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
India Geography Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our India Geography Questions blog, dedicated to helping you master the geographical aspects of India for various competitive exams. Whether you're preparing for civil services, banking exams, or any other competitive test, our India Geography Questions blog is your go-to resource for comprehensive and concise geography questions related to India. From states and capitals to rivers, mountains, and historical landmarks, we cover a wide range of topics designed to enhance your geographical knowledge. Stay tuned for regular updates, insightful explanations, and practice questions tailored to boost your exam preparation. Let's navigate the diverse and fascinating geography of India together, ensuring you excel in your competitive exams!

India Geography Questions

In this article India Geography Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important Indian Geography Questions with Answers related to states and capitals to rivers, mountains, and historical landmarks for upcoming competitive and government exams. We cover a wide range of topics designed to enhance your geographical knowledge.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

India Geography Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in which of the following states?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.


Q :  

Sasan Ultra Mega Power Plant is located in which of the following states?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Meghalaya

(C) West Bengal

(D) Andhra Pradesh

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Sasan project, also known as the Sasan Ultra Mega Power Project (UMPP), is a 3,960 megawatt (6x660 megawatt) coal-fired project, located in Sasan, Madhya Pradesh in India.


Q :  

The country‘s first smart card-based public bicycle sharing (PBS) was started recently in which of the following city?

(A) Pune, Maharashtra

(B) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

(C) Chennai, Tamilnadu

(D) Kollam, Kerala

(E) Mysuru, Karnataka


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

The first Public Bicycle Sharing (PBS) system in India was launched in 2017 in Mysuru.


Q :  

What is the capital of Telangana?

(A) Amaravati

(B) Vizhianagaram

(C) Gundur

(D) Hyderabad

(E) Tirupathi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Hyderabad is the capital of Telangana. Hyderabad is the largest city in the state of Telangana. It is a major economic hub in India. Hyderabad is popularly known as the “City of Pearls”.


Q :  

NASA has launched two more small helicopters to ______ as part of its effort to return Martian rocks and soil samples to Earth.

(A) Venus

(B) Mars

(C) Moon

(D) Jupiter

(E) Saturn


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Ingenuity Mars Helicopter is a small, autonomous aircraft. It was sent to Mars to perform experimental flight tests to determine if powered, controlled flight at the Red Planet was possible. Visit Mission Website.



Q :  

Which one of the following countries is credited with setting up Uranium City?

(A) Russia

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Kazakhstan produces the largest share of uranium from mines (42% of the world supply from mines in 2019), followed by Canada (13%) and Australia (12%). 

Over two-thirds of the world's production of uranium from mines is from Kazakhstan, Canada, and Australia. 

An increasing amount of uranium, now over 50%, is produced by in situ leachings.


Q :  

Assertion (A) : High tides help in navigation

Reason (R) : High tides raise the water level close to the shore and help ships to arrive at the harbor more easily.

Choose the correct option from the following

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) true, but (R) is false

(D) Both (A) and (R ) are false


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

High tides help in navigation by raising the water level close to the shore. This helps ships to navigate shallow harbours easily. High tides also bring fish closer to the shore, giving fishermen plenty more catch.


Q :  

Consider the following mineral deposits:

(A) Limestone deposits of Caucasus region of France

(B) Manganese deposition of Georgia and Ukraine 

(C) Phosphate beds of Algeria

Which kind of rocks holds these deposits?

(A) Igneous rocks

(B) Sedimentary rocks

(C) Igneous and sedimentary rocks

(D) Metamorphic and sedimentary rocks


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sedimentary rock formations of plains and young fold mountains contain non-metallic minerals like limestone. Limestone deposits of Caucasus region of France, manganese deposits of Georgia and Ukraine and phosphate beds of Algeria are some examples.


Q :  

If you stay in the Southern Hemisphere, which of the following will hold true about 21 June?

(A) Longest day and shortest night Equal day and night

(B) Equal day and night

(C) Shortest day and longest night

(D) Continuous daylight is experienced


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The longest day and the shortest night in northern hemisphere occur on 21st June. At this time in the Southern Hemisphere all these conditions are reversed i.e on June 21st southern hemisphere experience longest night and the shortest day.


Q :  

The Middle Himalayas are known as:

(A) Himachal

(B) Shiwalik

(C) Aravali

(D) Himadri


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The mountain range which runs parallel between the Shiwaliks in the south and the Great Himalaya in north is classified as the Middle Himalaya, sometimes also called Himachal or Lower Himalaya.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: India Geography Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully