Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers refers to the physical and human features of the Indian subcontinent, including its landforms, climate, natural resources, and cultural diversity. The geography of India is characterized by its vast size, diverse topography, and varied ecosystems, ranging from the snow-capped Himalayan mountains in the north to the tropical forests of the south. Understanding the geography of India is important for gaining a deeper insight into the country's history, culture, and economy, as well as its current social and political dynamics.

Indian Geography General Knowledge

In this article Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Geography Questions related to landforms, climate, natural resources, and cultural diversity for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

  Q :  

Which type of agriculture is most prevalent in the world?

(A) Intensive agriculture

(B) Sedentary agriculture

(C) Plantation agriculture

(D) Extensive agriculture


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The most abundant type of agriculture practised around the world is intensive subsistence agriculture, which is highly dependent on animal power and is commonly practiced in the humid, tropical regions of the world.



Q :  

Which one of the following countries is credited with setting up Uranium City?

(A) Russia

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Kazakhstan produces the largest share of uranium from mines (42% of the world supply from mines in 2019), followed by Canada (13%) and Australia (12%). 

Over two-thirds of the world's production of uranium from mines is from Kazakhstan, Canada, and Australia. 

An increasing amount of uranium, now over 50%, is produced by in situ leachings.


Q :  

Which of the following countries has the world's largest uranium reserves?

(A) Australia

(B) U. S. A.

(C) Russian Federation

(D) Canada


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Australia is considered to have the largest reserves of recoverable uranium in the world. However, Kazakhstan and Canada produce more uranium than Australia.


Q :  

Which one of the river basins has the highest potential for Hydel Power?


(A) Brahmaputra basin

(B) Ganga basin

(C) East flowing rivers of South India

(D) West flowing rivers of South India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is East flowing rivers of the south. East-flowing rivers of the south contribute to maximum hydel power in India. The major east-flowing rivers are Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, Mahanadi, etc.


Q :  

Plantation does not come under agriculture.

(A) Coconut

(B) Rubber

(C) Rice

(D) Coffee


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Ladang nomadic agriculture is related to which country?

(A) Malaysia

(B) Brazil

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Indonesia


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

By which of the following names is subsistence agriculture known in Sri Lanka?

(A) Konuko

(B) Chenna

(C) Milpa

(D) Huma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

It is known as lading in Southeast Asia, milpa in Central America, Chitemene or tavy in Africa and Chena in Sri Lanka.


Q :  

By what name is the shifting cultivation done in Thailand known?

(A) Tamarai

(B) Huma

(C) Tawi

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
In different parts of Asia, Africa and South America, shifting cultivation is a common agriculture activity. The name of shifting cultivation in different countries: Tamrai in Thailand, Chena in Sri Lanka, Conuco in Venezuela, Roca in Brazil, Chitemene or tavy in Africa.



Q :  

By what name is the shifting cultivation done in Myanmar known?

(A) Tamarai

(B) Ray

(C) Kangin

(D) Tungya


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Shifting cultivation, called “Shwe Pyaung Taungya” in Myanmar, in which cultivators slash and burn the primary or secondary forest, and plant, in the first year since the plot/land was cleared, a variety of crops for subsistence and for commercial purposes.



Q :  

The most intensive farming is prevalent?

(A) China

(B) Indonesia

(C) Japan

(D) India


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully