Math Questions Answer for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 886 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Math Questions Answer for Competitive Exams

Mathematical problem-solving is an integral part of various academic disciplines and practical applications. Whether it's in the fields of physics, engineering, finance, or computer science, the ability to tackle mathematical questions is a valuable skill. To begin, we examine the importance of understanding the problem statement thoroughly. We emphasize the significance of identifying key information, variables, and relationships between different elements. By breaking down the problem into manageable parts and formulating a clear objective, we set the stage for a successful solution.

Math Questions Answer

In this article Math Questions and Answers, we are providing the most and latest important questions related to aptitude and general math. We delve into the art of answering math questions and exploring strategies and techniques that can help both students and professionals excel in problem-solving.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Math Questions Answer for Competitive Exams

Q :  

At a clearance sale, a shopkeeper gives 45% discount. If a customer paid ₹330 during the sale, then what is the marked price of that shirt?

(A) ₹550

(B) ₹600

(C) ₹500

(D) ₹650


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If 20% of (A + B) = 30% of (A − B), then what percentage of B is equal to A?

(A) 400%

(B) 300%

(C) 500%

(D) 100%


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Find the coordinates of the points where the graph 57x-19y=399 cuts the coordinate axes.

(A) x-axis at(-7,0) and y-axis at (0,-21)

(B) x-axis at(-7,0) and y-axis at (0,21)

(C) x-axis at (7,0) and y-axis at (0,-21)

(D) x-axis at (7,0) and y-axis at (0,21)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Rajnish borrowed ₹1,500 from a bank and repaid the entire amount with interest in two equal annual instalments, the first instalment being paid a year after Rajnish borrowed from the bank. If the rate of interest was 40% per annum, compounded annually, then what was the value (in ₹) of each instalment paid by Rajnish?

(A) 1125

(B) 1470

(C) 1225

(D) 1350


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A sum triple itself in 9 years at simple interest. Find the rate of interest per annum is.

(A) $$38{2\over 9} \% $$

(B) $$33{1\over 3} \% $$

(C) $$27{1\over 9} \% $$

(D) $$22{2\over 9} \% $$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A starts a business with ₹75,000 and B joins the business 5 months later with an investment of ₹80,000. After 1 year, they earn a profit of ₹4,08,800. Find the share of A and B (in ₹).

(A) 2,52,000 and 1,56,800

(B) 2,50,000 and 1,58,800

(C) 2,48,000 and 1,60,800

(D) 2,49,500 and 1,59,300


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

(sinθ+cosecθ)2+(cos θ+ sec θ)2=?

(A) 5 + tan2 θ + cot2 θ

(B) 7 + tan2 θ - cot2 θ

(C) 7 + tan2 θ + cot2 θ

(D) 5 + tan2 θ - cot2 θ


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The value of $${0.7×0.7×0.7+0.3×0.3×0.3}\over {0.7×0.7-0.7×0.3+0.3×0.3}$$ is

(A) 2

(B) 1

(C) 3

(D) -1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

if one of the interior angles of a regular polygon is $$15\over 16$$ times of one of the interior angles of a regular decagon, then the number of diagonal of the polygon is.

(A) 20

(B) 14

(C) 2

(D) 35


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following numbers is divisible by 11?

(A) 5214341

(B) 5648741

(C) 6598321

(D) 2378965


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Math Questions Answer for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully