Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers

Are you eager to explore innovative and effective approaches to teaching mathematics? Look no further! Our blog Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers is a vibrant platform dedicated to enhancing your math-teaching prowess and helping you create an engaging and enriching learning experience for your students. Whether you're a seasoned educator or just starting your journey as a math teacher, our blog Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers is here to support you.

Math Teaching Method 

In this article Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers, we are trying to provide the latest and important Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers under psychology section for those learners who are preparing for CTET, REET and other Teachers exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers

Q :  

"This is not only possible but also it is necessary to apply Mathematics on Psychology." This statement is given by? 

(A) Marshal

(B) Herbert

(C) Kilpatrik

(D) Ballard


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following features of mathematics makes it a global subject?

(A) Language complexity

(B) Uniformity of language

(C) Brevity of language

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Through mathematics teaching , children develop skills to control which of the following emotions?

(A) Logic

(B) Self - confidence

(C) Thinking power

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which one of the following sets are Problem Solving Strategies in Mathematics? 

(A) Trial - error, drawing, memorisation

(B) Drawing, working back, rote learning

(C) Reasoning, using variable, look for a pattern

(D) Memorisation, Guess & test, drawing


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Van Hiele's levels refers to stages in the development of? 

(A) Number concept

(B) Geometrical thinking

(C) Both 1 and 2 above

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the method of mathematics teaching in which the move is from unknown to known and in which the tendency to search is encouraged?

(A) Synthetic method

(B) Analytic method

(C) Project method

(D) Laboratory method


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

_______is necessary to find out mathematical errors in children. 

(A) Remedial test

(B) Diagnostic test

(C) Oral test

(D) Nature test


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is not a characteristic of effective mathematics pedagogy?

(A) Using various teaching - learning strategies for a single concept.

(B) Following strict time rules when introducing a new concept.

(C) Focussing patterns of students errors.

(D) Making connections with everyday experiences.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The community objective of defining mathematical terms is 

(A) Cognitive

(B) Emotional

(C) Practical

(D) Functional


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

 As per the recommendation of NCF 2005, Primary School mathematics curriculum should

(A) relate to children's everyday experiences.

(B) focus on procedural knowledge

(C) provide rigour in mathematical concepts

(D) prepare children for advanced mathematics.


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Math Teaching Method Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully