Mathematics Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Mathematics Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Mathematics Quiz with Answers! Whether you're a numbers enthusiast or looking to challenge your math skills, this Mathematics Quiz with Answers is designed to engage and entertain. Test your mathematical prowess across a range of topics, from basic arithmetic to complex algebra and geometry. Each question will stimulate your mind, and don't worry—we've got the answers covered too! So, let's dive into the world of numbers and equations and see how well you can conquer this mathematical journey. 

Mathematics Quiz

In this article Mathematics Quiz with Answers, We are providing Mathematics quiz with Answers related to HCF, LCM, Average, Geometry, Mensuration etc. for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams. In this Mathematics Quiz with Answers you can get the latest and most important questions with answers.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Mathematics Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and find relation between x and y.

I. x2+ 14x + 48 = 0

II. y2+ 12y + 32 =0

(A) x ≥ y

(B) x > y

(C) Relationships cannot be established between x and y

(D) x ≤ y

(E) y > x


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the given question, two equations numbered l and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate answer.

I. 16x2– 32x + 15 = 0

II. 16y2– 48y + 35 = 0

(A) x > y

(B) x < y

(C) x ≥ y

(D) x ≤ y

(E) x = y or no relationship could be established


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In the given question, two equations numbered l and II are given. Solve both the equations and mark the appropriate answer.

I. x2– 35x + 294 = 0

II. y2– 68y + 1140 = 0

(A) x > y

(B) x < y

(C) x ≥ y

(D) x ≤ y

(E) x = y or relationship between x and y cannot be established.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In the given question, two equations numbered l and II are given. Solve both the equations and mark the appropriate answer.

I. x2- 12x + 35 = 0

II. y2- 25y + 126 = 0

(A) x > y

(B) x < y

(C) x ≥ y

(D) x ≤ y

(E) x = y or relationship between x and y cannot be established.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the given question, two equations numbered l and II are given. Solve both the equations and mark the appropriate answer.

I. x2– 37x + 330 = 0

II. y2– 28y + 195 = 0

(A) x > y

(B) x < y

(C) x ≥ y

(D) x ≤ y

(E) x = y or relationship between x and y cannot be established.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In △PQR, ∠P = 90°. S and T are the mid points of sides PR and PQ, respectively. What is the value of RQ2/(QS2+ RT2)?

(A) $$3\over 4$$

(B) $$4\over 5$$

(C) $$1\over 2$$

(D) $$2\over 3$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A and B start moving from places X and Y and Y to X, respectively, at the same time on the same day. After crossing each other, A and B take $$5{4\over 9}$$ hours and 9 hours, respectively, to reach their respective destinations. If the speed of A is 33 km/h, then the speed (in km/h) of B is:

(A) 22

(B) 2

(C) $$25{2\over 3}$$

(D) $$24{1\over 3}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The perimeter of the triangle is 18 cm. The area (in cm2) of the triangle is

(A) 9

(B) 36

(C) $$ \sqrt {42}$$

(D) $$ 3\sqrt {15} sq.cm $$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Each side of an equilateral triangle is 6 cm. Find its area.

(A) 9 √3 sq.cm.

(B) 6 √3 sq.cm.

(C) 4√3sq.cm.

(D) 8 √3 sq.cm


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If the numerical value of thes perimeter of an equilateral triangle is  $$ \sqrt {3}$$ times the area of it, then the length of each side of the triangle is

(A) 2 units

(B) 3 units

(C) 4 units

(D) 6 units


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Mathematics Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully