MCQ on Indian Constitution GK for Competitive Exams

3 weeks ago 1026 Views
Post

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers on Indian Constitution for all types of competitive exams. These questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice. 

Indian Constitution GK Questions

Q.1 Which Article is for "Protection of interests of Minorities”?

(A) Article 26

(B) Article 27

(C) Article 29

(D) Article 30


Ans .  C

 Sports GK: MCQ-questions-for-sports-gk-in-Hindi

Q.2 The plan to transfer power to the Indians and partition of the country was laid down in the?

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan

(B) Simon Commission

(C) Cripps Mission

(D) The Mountbatten Plan


Ans .  D

 

Q.3 For the first time Indian Legislature was made "Bi-cameral" under:

(A) Government of India Act, 1861

(B) Government of India Act, 1892

(C) Government of India Act, 1915

(D) Government of India Act, 1919


Ans .  D

 

Q.4 Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1861


Ans .  A

 

Q.5 Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?

(A) N Gopalaswamy

(B) K.M Munshi

(C) N Madhava Rao

(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar


Ans .  D

 

Q.6 Which Article is related with "Abolition of Untouchability”?

(A) Article 20

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 17


Ans .  D

 

Q.7 "The Constitution should give India Domination Status", was a proposal in?

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan

(B) Cripps Mission

(C) The Mountbatten Plan

(D) Simon Commission


Ans .  B

 

Q.8 The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Ans .  A

 

Q.9 Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?

(A) 25 October 1948

(B) 25 October 1949

(C) 26 November 1948

(D) 26 November 1949


Ans .  D

 

Q.10 Which Act is associated with "Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.”?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B) Pitts India Act of 1784

(C) Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Ans .  C

 

To stay updated download Examsbook andorid app now.

Showing page 1 from 4 pages. Click below links.

Read important articles by clicking these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : MCQ on Indian Constitution GK for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully