Number System Questions and Answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 241 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Number System Questions and Answers

Here are solutions to number system questions. We will now proceed to the chapter on number systems, where we will learn the fundamentals of various types of numbers and their applications. You must have learned about different classifications of numbers in number theory, such as whole and natural numbers, even and odd numbers, and so on. In this section, we will solve problems using rational and irrational numbers. Students can practice the questions, which will help them understand the chapter. We've included a variety of number system questions as well as some important practice questions.

Number System 

You can practice the most important Number System Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Bank, RRB and other government exams. These Number System Questions are generally asked in competitive exams. Start practicing with Number System Questions and Answers today.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Number System Questions and Answers

  Q :  

A four digit number is formed by writing a two digit number together twice like: 15:15, -3737 etc. A number of this form will be exactly divisible by which of the following numbers 

(A) 125

(B) 101

(C) 123

(D) 147


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The product of two positive numbers is 11520 and their quotient is $$9\over5$$.Find the difference of two numbers?

(A) 60

(B) 64

(C) 74

(D) 70


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A number divided by 13 leaves a remainder 1 and if the quotient, thus obtained, is divided by 5, we get a remainder of 3. What will be the remainder if the number is divided by 65?

(A) 28

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 40


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Twenty-one time of a positive number is less than its square by 100. The value of the positive number is

(A) 25

(B) 26

(C) 42

(D) 41


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The sum of three numbers is 252. If the first number is thrice the second and third number is two-third of the first, then the second number is

(A) 41

(B) 21

(C) 42

(D) 84


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The sum of square of three positive integers is 323. If the sum of squares of two numbers is twice the third, their product is

(A) 255

(B) 260

(C) 265

(D) 270


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Evaluate 743 x 999.

(A) 74257

(B) 784527

(C) 724457

(D) 742257


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Three different containers contain 130 liter, 442 liter and 234 liter of milk, respectively. What biggest measure can be used to measure all the containers exactly?

(A) 13 liter

(B) 17 liter

(C) 11 liter

(D) 26 liter


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The price of a pen, a book and a shirt are 56, 72, and 120 respectively. How much minimum rupees should a person take with him so that after purchasing either of articles in whole numbers he saves 20.

(A) 2540

(B) 2680

(C) 2860

(D) 2900


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A rod of length 85 m is divided into two parts if the first part of the rod is 2/3 of the second part then the larger part (in metres) is.

(A) 34

(B) 170/3

(C) 85

(D) 51


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Number System Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today